|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Boulding, Kenneth E. Peace and the War Industry Transaction Books 1970 Paperback Very Good revious owners embossed stamp on title page. Clean throughout. Minor scuffs to covers. 159 ppg. "This collection of essays brings social scientific evidence to bear on the question of the 'inevitablility' of war, and evaluates the potential for managing the international system in the interest of peace instead of war."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
11.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Fruchtman, Jack Jr. Thomas Paine: Apostle of Freedom New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows 1994 0941423948 / 9780941423946 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Gift quality book. No wear. Appears unread. Archival quality mylar cover. Red cloth covered boards. 557 total pages. "Paine was one of the most radical and outspoken figures of the eighteenth century- an independent thinker on a level with Voltaire and Goethe. The self - educated former tax collector was famed for his fiery disposition and brilliant way with words in defense of liberty." Member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Gilpatrick, Delbert Harold Jeffersonian Democracy in North Carolina 1789- 1816 New York Octagon Books, Inc. 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 1967 reprint of the 1931 original with a new bibliographical supplement by J. Edwin Hendricks. Green cloth over boards. Minor shelf wear. Small mark on spine where a label had been removed. Book is very clean and appears to never have been opened or read. 257 pages including index. CONTENTS: CHAPTER I ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL BACKGROUND, 1776-1780 Political cleavage under the Articles of Confederation Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
66.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Harris, Fred R. (editor) Social Science and National Policy Aldine Pub Co 1970 Paperback Very Good Very clean book with just the slightest of shelf wear. Spine somewhat faded. 152 pages. Tight binding. "Politicians and social scientists alike are increasingly aware that we have yet to develop a national strategy for implementing social science policy research and solutions designed by social scientists. As the evaluations in these essays suggest, there are several possible rationalizations for the lack of a formal relationship between politics and sciences directed toward analyzing political/ social problems." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Westergaard, John; Resler, Henrietta Class in a Capitalist Society : A Study of Contemporary Britain New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books, Inc., Publishers 1976 0465011446 / 9780465011445 Hardcover Good Jacket Very good copy, strong and tight. Minor shelf wear to dj only. DJ is now protected with archival quality mylar cover. Red, cloth covered boards. 432 pages including index. "The subject of this pioneering book is class inequality in a major Western country' its nature and extent today in a modern capitalist society; its roots; the conflicts and tensions, both overt and latent, to which it gives rise; the prospects of change- whether radical and revolutionary or reactionary and repressive- to which recent shifts in the character and tempo of conflict may point. Britain is used as a case study- to illustrate and document in detail features which, in the view of the authors, are common to and inherent in contemporray capitalism throughout the Western world." All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|