|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Banks, James A Cultural Diversity and Education: Foundations, Curriculum, and Teaching Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Allyn & Bacon 2000 0205308651 / 9780205308651 Paperback Very Good Book is very clean throughout. Previous owner must have only read first chapter, as there are just a few passages that are highlighted there. Rest of book is clean as a whistle. Fourth edition. 360 pages including index. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
44.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Donald Barber, Steve Hawkins, Alma Jordon, Bob Lewis, Anna Moseley, Merideth Taylor, and Janice Talbert Walthour In Relentless Pursuit of an Education Oversized paperback Brand New This is a brand new book, published locally. " 'In Relentless Pursuit of an Education' is local history at its best. In their own words, residents of St. Mary's County, Maryland, tell of the separate and unequal black schools that existed until the county finally complied with Brown v. Board of education in 1967. This generation displays no nostalgia for segregation, but they do recall how their daily life was marked not only by inequality, but also by determination, caring, even fun. One bundred years from now, their voices will be a priceless resource for historians yearning to understand, 'What was it like? What was it really like?" All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Assoiciation.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
McMath, Robert C. Engineering the New South: Georgia Tech, 1885-1985 Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr 1985 082030784x / 9780820307848 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Book is solid and square, and appears to be unread. No wear anywhere. DJ is protected by mylar cover. 560 pages including index. Several small articles are included about the actor Randolph Scott, an obit and a score from a game (Randolph Scott attended Georgia Tech). "In the aftermath of the Civil War, Georgia leaders, including Henry Grady and Nathaniel E. Harris, sought to revitalize parity with the North. Founded in 1885 as the centerpiece of the state's plan for industrial resurgence, the Georgia Institue of Technology has for one hundred years sought to stimulate the growth of manufacturing and provide new educational opportunities for the youth of the state and region." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member -IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
105.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Pells, Edward George 300 Years of Education in South Africa Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Greenwood Pub Group 1970 0837122171 / 9780837122175 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket Gold cloth covered boards with a minimum of light smudges. No shelf wear. Light foxing to edges. "This is the revision and expansion of 'The Story of Education in South Africa published in 1938'" 2nd printing. 152 pages. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours, carefully packaged.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
44.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|