|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ishii, T. Koryu Practical Microwave Electron Devices St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Pr 1990 0123747007 / 9780123747006 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Jacket Tight, solid and square binding. Appears unread and unopened. The only defect is a small area on the front pastedown where it looks like a label was removed. 408 pages including index. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
88.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Maas, Stephen A. Microwave Mixers Norwood, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Artech House 1986 0890061718 / 9780890061718 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket Very clean solid book. Previous owner's name and addresses on front pastedown. 357 pages. Owner had habit of using folded over scotch tape as page markers. They have been carefully snipped off. Rest of book is in unmarked state. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers AssociationHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
111.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Mauldin, John H. Light, Lasers, and Optics Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books 1988 0830690387 / 9780830690381 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket First Printing. Black boards. Very clean book. Previous owners name on front pastedown (handwritten) and a label from publisher on copyright page. Rest of book is unmarked. 243 pages including index. This book is intended for the general reader interested in the science and technology of light and optics. The level is introductory, and the reader is not assumed to have studied physics previously. ... The basis is given for natural phenomena that are observable nearly every day- for example, various colored spots and rings that occur in conjunction with the sun- as well as for many optical devices antechnological advances." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
27.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
McMath, Robert C. Engineering the New South: Georgia Tech, 1885-1985 Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr 1985 082030784x / 9780820307848 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Book is solid and square, and appears to be unread. No wear anywhere. DJ is protected by mylar cover. 560 pages including index. Several small articles are included about the actor Randolph Scott, an obit and a score from a game (Randolph Scott attended Georgia Tech). "In the aftermath of the Civil War, Georgia leaders, including Henry Grady and Nathaniel E. Harris, sought to revitalize parity with the North. Founded in 1885 as the centerpiece of the state's plan for industrial resurgence, the Georgia Institue of Technology has for one hundred years sought to stimulate the growth of manufacturing and provide new educational opportunities for the youth of the state and region." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member -IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
105.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Rohde, Ulrich L.; Bucher, T.T.N. Communications Receivers: Principles and Design Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1988 0070535701 / 9780070535701 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket Shiny green boards with picture of receivers on front cover. Previous owners name and address on front pastedown (he used to work for NASA). one page has one underlined passage. Two pages have minor remains of a tape marker (does not affect text). 583 pages including index. "A one stop guide to the theory and design of all types of communications receivers- shortwave, military, broadcast, marine, and others- this book is essential for communications engineers, design and system engineers, radio enfineers, and serious radio amateurs." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
66.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|