|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Barker, Wendy Let the Ice Speak : Poems by Wendy Barker Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Ithaca House 1990 0878861343 / 9780878861347 First Edition Paperback Very Good Minor scuffs to covers. Clean and bright pages. 69 ppg. "Meditating on subjects that range from families to fairytales, from childhoods to deaths and death- threats, Barker produces works that are apparently casual yet expertly cadenced, revealing yet again her impressive lyrical and narrative talents."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Charles Sullivan (editor) Ireland Poetry New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1990 0810934531 / 9780810934535 hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 11 and 1/2 high by 8 and 1/2 wide "To Sean with best regards" Charles Sullivan Signed and inscribed by editor. Solid and square. Book is like new. Jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. 208 pp including index. From the flap, "Wherever green is worn," Yeats Wrote, "a terrible beauty is born." The beauty of IReland and the troubled history that inspired the poet's words permeate the pages of this book, a comprehensive, lavishly illustrated selection of poems about Ireland..."
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Colles, Ramsay Ed. The Complete Poetical Works of George Darley George Routledge & Sons, Limited Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Muses library. Blue boards. Part of outside of spine is gone but pages are still firmly attached. Edge wear and cracks to boards and corners bumped. Spine shaken between pages 304 and 305. 538 ppg.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Price:
111.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Hollander, John Editor American Wits: An Anthology of Light Verse New York, New York, U.S.A. Library of America 2003 1931082499 / 9781931082495 Hardcover As New As New Jacket In shrink wrap from publisher. Never opened. Daily shipping. "Bubbling over with engaging parodies, sparkling aphorisms, and wisecracking asides, the poems gathered here display a sure- footed handling of the poet's art."Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Michie, James The Epigrams of Martial London Hart- Davis, MacGibbon 1972 0246105763 / 9780246105769 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Granada Publishing Limited, First published in Great Britain 1973 by Hart- Davis, Macgibbon Ltd, 3 Upper James Street London W1R 4BP. In mylar cover. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Price in pound sterling crossed out in pencil and the date 1973 printed next to it on inside of dust jacket. No other marks. Martial, the father of the epigram and perhaps its greatest exponent, was one of the brilliant Spaniards who made their literary mark in first-century Rome. Poor but averse to regular work, he survived by hi swits - by dancing attendance on wealthy patrons, and writing poetry. His epigrams embraced a faxcinating range of moods - scabrous, affectionate, flattering, cruel, ingenious, elegiac, playful. And his targets were spongers, fortune- hunters, schoolmasters, jockeys, slaves, prostitutes, doctors, prudes, perverts, philosophers, poets, and above all the rech, who are always with us. What he caustically evokes is not 'the grandeur that was Rome', but the squalor and vivacity of a great European city." All orders processed within 24 hoursHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
33.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Pushkin, Alexander S. (translated By Eugene M. Kayden) Eugene Onegin Yellow Springs, Ohio The Antioch Press 1964 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Kuzmin, N. V. Signed and inscribed by translator Eugene M. Kayden title page. There is also a photo enclosed of Kayden with an iscription and signature on back dated, 14 July 1966. 263 ppg including index. BInding is solid. Minor chips to dj edges. Green cloth boards with dark gray spine, gold titles on spine. Minor foxing on inside of dj. Dust Jacket is protected by mylar cover.Signed by Translator. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Kuzmin, N. V.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
55.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Tillitt, Sylvia Payne Threads of Life a Collection Sylvia Payne Tillitt 1994 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 153 pages. Poems and photos in a beautiful book. Blue wraps with gold titles on cover and spine. A nice gift! proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
24.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Videen, Susan Downing Tales of Heichu Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Press 1990 0674387155 / 9780674387157 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Red cloth covered boards. No wear to book. Dust jacket has minor scrapes and remains of a price label on back. Dust jacket is faded in areas and is now protected by archival quality mylar cover. Book appears to be unread or unopened. "In the tenth- century Heichu monogatari, the Heian lover and poet Heichu made his first extended appearance. Despite the excellence of its poems, embedded in narratives of great delicacy and humor, few copies of this first Tales of Heichu survived in the Kamakura period. ... In this book, Susan Downing Videen traces the vicissitudes of Heichus literary history." Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
33.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Waley, Arthur The Nine Songs a Study of Shamanism in Ancient China London George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Jacket Blue cloth covered boards with green dj. Evidence of water damage to edges of boards, but pages are clean, albeit yellowed with age. Chips and tears to edges of dj. Previous owners name in ink on ffep. 64 pages including index. "The book is chiefly intended for lovers of poetry and students of comparative religion. But in order to make it of use to sinologues the author has given full references to the sources, and some brief philological notes."Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
55.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|