|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Alberione, Reverend James Introduction to Christian Doctrine Boston, Ma St. Paul Editions 1961 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Very clean book. One tiny tear to top edge of dj. Deep burgundy boards. 87 pages. No shelf wear and no markings inside. "It is a little work written with great simplicity and clearness, which succinctly sets forth with precision all the doctrine regarding the problems of reason and of Faith."Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ashby, Philip H. History and Future of Religious Thought: Christianity, Hinduism, Buddhism, Islam Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall 1963 Paperback Good Some scuffing to cover. Pages clean, except for some underlining in one chapter. 171 ppg. including index. "The History and Future of Religious Thought asks the imposing question- what are the vital and enduring elements in the world's great religions? By tracing the major themes of man's most powerful religions, Dr. Ashby, noted historian of religions, shows that each of these religions has survived the challenges of attack and novely by virute of its ability to state its faith in termsSoft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
11.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Carter, Jimmy Sources of Strength: Meditation on Scripture for a Living Faith Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books 1997 0812929446 / 9780812929447 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Signed Signed on ffep by former president Jimmy Carter. Some minor scuffs to dust jcaket, which is now protected by mylar cover. First Edition, second printing. Gift quality book. "Based on passsages from both the Old and New Testaments, these thoughtful, inspiring lessons reflect themes that touch every life: the blessings and challenges of family love; loss, grief, and healing; forgiveness and reconciliation' the meaning of the good life; and, above all, the transforming power of God's love in our lives." All orders processed and sent within one business day, carefully packaged with confirmation. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
111.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Gire, Ken Windows of the Soul: Experiencing God in New Ways Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan 1996 031020397X / 9780310203971 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Signed This book appears to unread. Very solid and tight binding. Dust jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. Signed by Ken Gire on ffep. "Windows of the Soul is a rare book, resounding with cry for communion that is both ours and God's. With passion, honesty, and beauty, Ken Gire calls us to a fresh sensitivity to God's voice speaking through the unexpected parables that surround us: a child's need for significance... the misunderstood sadness of a van Gogh masterpiece... the eloquence of sunlight dancing on water..." All orders processed and sent within one business day, carefully packaged with confirmation. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.
Price:
33.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Hadrat Mirza Bashiruddin Mahmud Ahmad Nizam-E-Nau New World Order of Islam United Kingdom Islam International Publications Limited 2005 1853727547 / 9781853727542 Paperback Like New No jacket Appears to be unread. Clean and solid. One minor scrape on back cover. "In the backdrop of the then prevailing ideologies of communism and capitalist democracy, the second successor of the Ahmadiyya Movement, Hadrat Mirza Bashiruddin Mahmud Ahmad, addressed this lecture to the Ahmadiyya Annual Gathering on December 28, 1942. The address answers the question, 'How Does Ahmadiyyat, the True Islam, propose to deal with the grave problem of socio-econnomic inequality in the world?' The Ahmadiyya solution is the solution of Islam shaped under divine guidance for present needs by the Holy Founder of the Ahmadiyya movement."
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Hick, John An Interpretation of Religion: Human Responses to the Transcendent Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1991 0300050143 / 9780300050141 Paperback Very Good Has highlighting/underlining on only ten pages. Rest of book is very clean. Minor scuffs to wraps. 412 pages including index. "This higly acclaimed worked by one of the world's leading philosophers of religion provides a rational justification for responding religiously to our ambiguous universe and for seeing the major world religions as different, culturrally conditioned forms of this response." All orders processed withing 24 hours.Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
21.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Jones, Albert The Old Church and the Modern World Toronto, Canada Church of England in Canada 1949 Hardcover Good Good Jacket Appears to be first edition. Date of forward is 1949. Green boards, green dust jacket that has a lot of smudges and old stains to it. Some minor stains to boards as well. Binding is tight and pages are clean. 127 pages. All orders processed and sent within one business day, carefully packaged with confirmation. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Matthews, Clifford N. Cosmic Beginnings and Human Ends: Where Science and Religion Meet Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Open Court Pub Co 1994 0812692691 / 9780812692693 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Beautiful book that is tight and solid. A smidgen of minor shelf rub to bottom of spine is the only flaw. 433 pages including index. Dust jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. "The orientations of the writers are varied (from Christianity to Taoism) and so are the topics covered (from the Big Bang to bacteria, from the split brain to worship of technology), but together they disclose a shaking of the foundations of the modern worldview." Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers AssociationHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
61.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Oakley, Francis Council Over Pope? Towards a Provisional Ecclesiology New York Herder and Herder 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Red cloth covered boards with nearly no observable wear. Minor stain to top of spine which extends a bit onto front and back of boards and dustjacket, it does not affect inside of book at all. Dustjacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. 190 clean, bright pages. "Dr. Oakley's subject is conciliarism. He dissects with dispassionate inclusiveness the events surrounding and following the Council of Constance, and he supports the dogmatic validity of its 1415 claim of the supremacy of conciliar authority. He further argues that Constance's teaching is incompatible with the decrees of Vatican I on papal primacy and inerrancy. Together these facts indicate to him that the future health of the institutional Church depends on her officially recognizing the secondary nature of Church structure as well as the relative quality of doctrinal formulations, and the provisional nature of ecclesiologies." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers AssociationHard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Podmore, Frank From Mesmer to Christian Science a Short History of Mental Healing New Hyde Park, New York University Books 1963 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket Clean, solid book. Green cloth boards. Gold title on front, and on spine over burgundy inset. Red pastedowns. Very minor wear. A few light smudges to page edges. "The aim of the present work is briefly to describe the various phases of the movement initiated by Mesmer, and to trace the successive attempts made by those who came after him to get below the surface to the underlying reality. The universal indifferent fluid of the famous Propositions was discredited in the eyes of the scientific world by Bailly's report. By Mesmer's followers, even in his lifetime, it was weighed and found wanting."Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
24.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ruether, R. Radford Women-Church: Theology and Practice of Feminist Liturgical Communities Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1986 0060668342 / 9780060668341 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Very clean and solid book. No shelf wear to book or dustjacket, which is now protected by archaival quality mylar cover. Stated First Edition. 306 pages including index. "Christian feminists cannot wait for the institutional churches to reform sufficiently to provide the vehicle of faith and worship that they need today. As a response to the failure of both traditional and left wing Christianity to meet their needs, they are joining together to reclaim aspects of the biblical tradition and to create new systems that liberate them from patriarchy. This book is the manifesto for their religious revolution- the Women-Church movement- by a leading theoretician and spokesperson."Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
44.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|