Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 From La Fayette to Pershing
1918 Paperback Very Good 
Has inscription inside front cover that reads, "July 6th July 14th 1918 With thanks and compliments from the French High Commission." There is a name that is difficult to read but the last name is Aubert. Also, there is a stmp that reads "Services D'Etudes Et D'Information, Haut Commissariat De La Republique Francaise, Washington, DC. Edges of covers are somewhat tattered but very good condition for their age. Text is in French and English. Many photos and illustrations. Rare.Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rat- Tat 1920 VOL. XXII
Annapolis, Maryland Junior Class of St. John's College 1920 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Black boards with imprint of Rat-Tat seal on front. Discolored and specked. Some foxint to endpapers. Binding a bit loose at pastedowns. Photo of basketball team inside. 249 pages plus ads in rear. Some pages a bit loose.Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bond, James O. Walk Cheerfully Over the Earth- the Story of My Quaker Family
Baltimore Gateway Press, Inc. 1985 0960852018 / 9780960852017 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Red boards. Very clean and square book with solid binding. There are just a few passages that have been highlighted. Extremely scarce book about Quaker history.Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dolgun, Alexander; Watson, Patrick Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag
1975 0394494970 / 9780394494975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Black boards. DJ has some tears and some missing pieces along the edges. 370ppg.. "The prophetic English voice of Orwell foretold of its coming. The majestic Russian voice of Sozhenitsyn revealed its existence. Now, in a narrative that holds the reader nonstop through the night, the unmistakably American voice of Alexander Dolgun, compelling himself to reconsturct his years-long ordeal at the hands of the Soviet Secret Police, will for the first time make Americans know the chilling human experience of Gulag."Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dr. Jamie Boyd Ocean Hall - Discovery of an American Classic
Leonardtown Maryland 2011 Oversize paperback Brand New 
Dr. Jamie Boyd was born in Washington, DC, as a fifth generation Washingtonian. He grew up in Southern Maryland in St. Mary's County where his family went back over 300 years. It is also here that he has practiced medicine as a physician for the last 34 years. During most of this time he has also studied, restored, and studied again the historic home Ocean Hall. "Ocean Hall, Discovery of and American Classic' represents over 30 years of research in the fields of architecture and history in early colonial Maryland. In 355 pages, 610 illustrations and 297 footnotes, it meticulously records the many discoveries made at Ocean Hall, the surrounding of Bushwood and surrounding region once known as St. Clement's Mannor. Much of this information involves the late 17th and early 18th Centuries, and most of it has never been published before. Ocean Hall is the oldest house of Classic domestic architecture in America, and the only building that survives with an ancient construction technique known as a cruck roof. It is also one of our nation's earliest brick buildings. The unique and rare architectural and archaeological features of this home are displayed in numerous photographs throughout the manuscript. This book also chronicles, in great detail, recent scholarship on the earliest surviving buildings from America's Colonial South. This includes up to date discoveries in dendrochronology which, for the first time, have documented the true age of these early structures. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dunaway, L. S. Jeff Davis Governor and United States Senator His Life and Speeches
Little Rock Democrat Print. & Litho. Co. 1913 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Deep red boards are scuffed along with some damage through the cloth is some spots. Shelf wear and bumped corniers. Thread bare in some places. Beginning of seperation of rear pastedown at bottom. Some minor rippling on rear board at bottom. Pages are clean. 255 pages. Contains various speeches of Davis. All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 66.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Epstein, T. Scarlett and Penny, D. H (editors) Opportunity and Response Case Studies in Economic Development
New York Humanities Press 1973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Brown cloth covered boards. DJ has some small stains. Minor underlining and margalia in several chapters (not all). Previous owners name on front pastedown. 268 pages including index. All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lockwood, Jonathan Samuel Soviet View of U.S. Strategic Doctrine Implications for Decision Making
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Transaction Pub 1983 087855467x / 9780878554676 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
Signed and inscribed to "LTG Williams" on ffep. Minor tears and shelf wear to dj only.Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 83.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McCain, George Nox War rations for Pennsylvanians - the Story of the operations of the Federal Food Administration in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1920 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Signed
Signed by McCain and inscribed "To James M Bennett with the compliments of George Nox McCain." Some seperation at the gutter between copyright page and Forward, but still very secure. Rust colored boards, with title in in gold box on front and in gold on spine. Deckled edges. Endpapers slightly foxed and tanned. 273 pages.Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 277.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Settle, Mary Lee All the Brave Promises: Memories of Aircraft Woman 2nd Class 2146391
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of South Carolina Pr 1995 1570031002 / 9781570031007 Paperback Very Good 
Appears unread. Very clean book with small discoloration to bottom. 153 ppg. "Mary Lee Settle volunteered for service in the women's auxilary arm of the Royal Air Force in 1942. She was a lone young American in a barracks full of British women. All the Brave Promises is her recollection and evocation of those war years."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Vernon O. Griffin the Veil and More Folklore of the Eastern Shore
West Virginia McClain 1983 0961067403 / 9780961067403 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good 
Clean book. See photo of our copy. Slight cant to spine. Previous owner's name on title page. Signed on title page. Sent within one business day, carefully packaged. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 William H. Cooke Witch Trials, Legends & Lore of Maryland- Dark, Strange, and True Tales
Maryland 2012 0615588867 / 9780615588865 Paperback Brand new 
Does a witch's ghost haunt a park in Annapolis? Why should Baltimore really be called Charm City? What weird stories and traditions regarding witches in the Chesapeake region are true and where did the others originate? What is the real history of witchcraft in early Maryland? How were accusations of witchcraft handled by the authorities? Why did Maryland not suffer the same fate as Salem in 1692? Reviewing early Maryland records, newspaper articles, and other accounts from the 17th to the early 20th century, this book answers these questions and more, while revealing Maryland's fascinating witch-related history. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Member IOBA





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to joe@fenwickbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie