Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History- US

History- US

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Records Computers and the Rights of Citizens Report of the Secretary's Advisory Committee on Automated Personal Data Systems
U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1973 Paperback Very Good 
Very clean book. Underlining on one page. Three pages had the corners folded at one time. Very minor shelf wear. 346 pages. Red paper wraps. An interesting read in these times! All orders processed and sent within one business day.Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asinof, Eliot 1919: America's Loss of Innocence
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1990 1556111509 / 9781556111501 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Very clean. Gray boards with black spine.Virtually no shelf wear. Clean, bright pages. Minor scuffs to dj. "Flush from propelling the Allies to victory in 'The Great War,' bursting with patriotic pride, America in 1919 had high hopes for a world at last safe for democracy. The mood was upbeat, optimism pervaded. Those hopes were shattered, that optimism would suffer traumatic assaults, marking the beginning of dark undercurrent that, the author contends, has run the course of the Twentieth Century."Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chandler, Roy F. Alcatraz the Hardest Years 1934- 1938
Jacksonville, N.C. Iron Brigade Armory Publishers 1998 1885633130 / 9781885633132 Paperback As New Signed
Book was never read. Third printing. Signed by author on title page.132 pages. "This volume is not intended to be the ultimate Alcatraz tome. It focuses on the earlier years, the hard years, as remembered by one guard, Erville Freeman Chandler and his son Roy Freeman Chandler. This book is about Alcatraz before prisoners controlled their own cell lights - before they had radios and talked as they wished. We write here of the prisons' first four years, 1934-1938, when the big names and the hard guys were in residence. From Al Capone to Roy Gardner, this book tells the story of the average day to the worst day in the prison where the guards were as tough as the convicts." All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dr. Jamie Boyd Ocean Hall - Discovery of an American Classic
Leonardtown Maryland 2011 Oversize paperback Brand New 
Dr. Jamie Boyd was born in Washington, DC, as a fifth generation Washingtonian. He grew up in Southern Maryland in St. Mary's County where his family went back over 300 years. It is also here that he has practiced medicine as a physician for the last 34 years. During most of this time he has also studied, restored, and studied again the historic home Ocean Hall. "Ocean Hall, Discovery of and American Classic' represents over 30 years of research in the fields of architecture and history in early colonial Maryland. In 355 pages, 610 illustrations and 297 footnotes, it meticulously records the many discoveries made at Ocean Hall, the surrounding of Bushwood and surrounding region once known as St. Clement's Mannor. Much of this information involves the late 17th and early 18th Centuries, and most of it has never been published before. Ocean Hall is the oldest house of Classic domestic architecture in America, and the only building that survives with an ancient construction technique known as a cruck roof. It is also one of our nation's earliest brick buildings. The unique and rare architectural and archaeological features of this home are displayed in numerous photographs throughout the manuscript. This book also chronicles, in great detail, recent scholarship on the earliest surviving buildings from America's Colonial South. This includes up to date discoveries in dendrochronology which, for the first time, have documented the true age of these early structures. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Edgar, Gregory T. Reluctant Break with Britain: From Stamp Act to Bunker Hill
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Heritage Books 1997 0788405853 / 9780788405853 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Jacket 
Appears unread. That is a slight binding flaw at top of title page where the page is glued to the spine, very minor fold to the edge. Does not affect book. 321 pages. "This new book focuses on the causes of the Revolution, and the patriots' desire to remian within the British Empire. Misconceptions on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean are seen as keys to understanding why repeated attempts at compromise failed to prevent the war." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers AssociationSoft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gilpatrick, Delbert Harold Jeffersonian Democracy in North Carolina 1789- 1816
New York Octagon Books, Inc. 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
1967 reprint of the 1931 original with a new bibliographical supplement by J. Edwin Hendricks. Green cloth over boards. Minor shelf wear. Small mark on spine where a label had been removed. Book is very clean and appears to never have been opened or read. 257 pages including index. CONTENTS: CHAPTER I ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL BACKGROUND, 1776-1780 Political cleavage under the Articles of Confederation Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 66.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gumaer, Peter E. A History of Deerpark in Orange County, New York
Bowie, Maryland, U.S.A. Heritage Books 1994 0788400827 / 9780788400827 Paperback Near Fine 
Very clean inside and out. Appears unread and unopened. 220 pages. "Settlers first established the community that became Deerpark in 1690. The settlement, on land most likely purchased from Indians, was at the time 25 or 30 miles distant from its nearest neighbor. This book begins with that early settlement and traces more than 150 years of the lives, customs, and characteristics of Deerpark's citizens, as well as its history. ... Sections deal with everything from market prices of agricultural products, to local topography and wildlife, to the 'use of spirits at funerals and weddings,' to population and emigration data...The text is readable and enjoyable, and impressive in its thoroughness; and a new everyname index is a great aid to researchers." All orders processed and sent within one business day, carefully packaged with confirmation. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hook, Jonathan B. The Alabama-Coushatta Indians
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1997 0890967822 / 9780890967829 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Book appears to be unread. Gift quality. Red boards. Now wear. Dust Jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. "In vivid, efficient prose, Hook describes what is known of the various European intrusions into Creek (Muskhogean) culture and how these changed the tribal life of the Alabamas and Coushattas, eventually leading them to the reservation they now share in Southeast Texas." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ketchum, Richard M. Divided Loyalties: How the American Revolution Came to New York
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2002 0805061193 / 9780805061192 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Pale blue boards. Minor shelf wear to dj only. DJ is protected by mylar cover. Small black mark on bottom of page edges. Book appears to be unread. 446 pages including index.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 LOKER, ALECK A Most Convenient Place Leonardtown, Maryland 1650-1950
Leonardtown, Maryland The Commissioners of Leonardtown and Solitude Press 2001 1928874010 / 9781928874010 Hardcover Brand New No Jacket as issued 
The history of the county seat of St. Mary's County, Maryland. This book contains numerous pictures of Leonardtown and its people throughout history, and recounts how this vibrant Southern Maryland community has emerged as the center of government, education, and commerce in that region. This book is a valuable genealogical source for families tracing their lineage back to the earliest period of the Maryland colony through the modern era. The book is illustrated with many photographs of people and scenes associated with Leonardtown, Maryland, and it includes personal reflections by a number of notable citizens of the town. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McAllister, J.T. Virginia Militia in the Revolutionary War
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Heritage Books 1990 1556132662 / 9781556132667 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Facsimile reprint of the original 1913 book. 337 pages. This book is near fine, other than small note on title page that reads "set up." "Although most able- bodied men served in the militia during the Revolutionary war, the militia records were not well kept, and many have been lost, so compilations such as the present work take on special value... Included in this work are a listing of Virginia militia units and the actions in which they were engaged, abstracts of the pension application declarations of several hundred Virginia soldiers who received pensions solely on the basis of their militia service, a listing of militia officers appointed by the various counties in Virginia, and listings of pensioners living in 1835 who served in Viginia militia units during the war. The latter listing includes many Virginians who had migrated elsewhere and, since the listings show their residence as of 1835, can be of great help in tracing families back to their Virginia roots." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers AssociationSoft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 34.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McCormick, Rory Americans Against Man
Corpus Books 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Red cloth covered boards. Some minor chips to dj, which is now protected by mylar cover. An inscription from someone to the former owner of this book is on the title page with a date in ink. But that is the only true flaw. Binding is tight.134 pages. "In an incisive and stimulating way, Mr. McCormick investigates such issues as the military - industrial- academic complex, the use of wealth in America, the rape of our environment, the development of chemical- biological weaponry and its impact upon the American psyche, violence in America, and the moral dimensions of the Vietnam conflict." All orders sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, John Chester The Wolf by the Ears: Thomas Jefferson and Slavery
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 1977 0029215005 / 9780029215005 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Minor chips to edges of df and few scuffs here and there. Tiny red dot on bottom of page edges on bottom, otherwise this book is very solid and clean. Dust jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. 319 pages including index. "...traces the development of Jefferson's attitudes toward slavery over the full course of his lifetime, relating this one aspect of his thinking to his general views- on agrarianism, for instance, and property rights, and the social character of American democracy, and North- South political conflicts." All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Myers, Albert Cook Immigration of the Irish Quakers into Pennsylvania 1682- 1750
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc 1985 0806302526 / 9780806302522 Hardcover Like new No Jacket 8VO 
Black boards. The most minor bit of rubbing to corners. Clean inside. This is the 1985 hardcover. Sent within one business day, carefully packaged. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ranzetta, Kirk E I'm Goin' Down County
Crownsville, MD Maryland Historical Trust 2010 187839987X / 9781878399878 First HARDCOVER Brand New Brand New 
"St Mary's County, Maryland, the 'Mother County' of the State, is blessed with an architectural heritage that speaks to the history of its past residents. From the earliest colonial buildings such as Sotterley Plantation and Ocean Hall to the historic hangers and aircraft testing facilities at Patuxent River Naval Air Station, the county's built environment chronicles the exceptional events and the everyday lives that shaped the place that 100,000 people now call home. I'm Goin' Down County includes a historical narrative from the earliest periods of the County's history to the present. The book weaves the churches, stores, residences, marine railways and boatbuilding shops, tobacco barns. camps, lighthouses, as well as schools into a story of how 'countians' shaped, modified, and rebuilt the world around them to fit their needs. The volume also includes a detailed narrative of hundreds of historic properties located throughout the county. Profusely illustrated with black and white images taken of historic buildings, the book takes readers on an architectural journey through the oldest county in Maryland." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Robert L. Long Valor in a Border State- Confederate Soldiers of St. Mary's County, Maryland
2012 1463579772 / 9781463579777 First Edition Paperback New SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Valor in a Border State is a 10 year compilation of biographies, amazing stories, photos and maybe even a little folklore of the brave soldiers of St. Mary's County, Maryland who gave up everything to cast thier lot with the newly formed Confederate States of America. In 1860, unimaginable choices had to be made by our great grandfathers. The choice of state vs. country, North vs. South, to enlist or to remain neutral, ideals vs. beliefs. One could only guess at the choices we would have made had we been living in St. Mary’s County, Maryland during the Civil War. This book brings to life some of the men of St. Mary’s, their stories, their struggles and their lives. The shaping of a new nation or the reshaping of an old one squarely rested upon their shoulders. About the author: Rob Long was born in Leonardtown, Maryland in 1969. He now resides in Lusby, Maryland with his wife Karrie and their three children Emily, Madison and Shayne. He has worked as a mechanic and mechanical planner at Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant for 22 years. Robert enjoys being a husband, father, Civil War re-enactor, local historian, Lt. Commander of the Captain Vincent Camalier Camp 1359 Sons of Confederate Veterans, author and Master Mason. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Royce, Charles C. Cherokee Nation of Indians
Chicago Aldine Pub Co 1975 0202011399 / 9780202011394 Paperback Very Good 
Very clean book with only minor wear to covers. Small fold to rear cover. Original sticker from Smithsonian Institution on back. 272 pages including index. Page describing this book and and another tipped in. "This volume presents the succession of treaties between 1785 and 1868 that reduced the holdings of the Cherokee Nation east ot the Mississippi and culminated in their removal to Indian territory. Each document is accompanied by a detailed description of its antecedent conditions, the negotiations that led up to it, and its consequences. The events described here ended more than a century ago, but the motives and actions of the participants and the effects of the compromises and decesions they made are sadly familiar. The story presented here needs to be understood by everyone concerned with the survival of diverse ways of life and quality of the relationships among peoples." All orders processed and sent within one business day.Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 83.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Vernon O. Griffin the Veil and More Folklore of the Eastern Shore
West Virginia McClain 1983 0961067403 / 9780961067403 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good 
Clean book. See photo of our copy. Slight cant to spine. Previous owner's name on title page. Signed on title page. Sent within one business day, carefully packaged. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 William H. Cooke Witch Trials, Legends & Lore of Maryland- Dark, Strange, and True Tales
Maryland 2012 0615588867 / 9780615588865 Paperback Brand new 
Does a witch's ghost haunt a park in Annapolis? Why should Baltimore really be called Charm City? What weird stories and traditions regarding witches in the Chesapeake region are true and where did the others originate? What is the real history of witchcraft in early Maryland? How were accusations of witchcraft handled by the authorities? Why did Maryland not suffer the same fate as Salem in 1692? Reviewing early Maryland records, newspaper articles, and other accounts from the 17th to the early 20th century, this book answers these questions and more, while revealing Maryland's fascinating witch-related history. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Member IOBA





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to joe@fenwickbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie