|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Amos, Deborah Lines in the Sand: Desert Storm and the Remaking of the Arab World Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1992 0671760688 / 9780671760687 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Tan boards with red spine. Clean and square book. Appears to be unread. "In Lines In the Sand, veteran Middle East journalist Deborah Amos provides a unique perspective on the war, looking beyond the stories that were reported over and over to get at the truth about the events that led up to the conflict, and to examine a year later the effects it had on the peoople of the region."Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
11.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bartlett, Merrill L. Assault from the Sea: Essays on the History of Amphibious Warfare Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press 1983 0870210882 / 9780870210884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Green boards. One corner of front lower board has the cloth rubbed off, very small spot. Clean book with a solid binding. There is a very neat fold that runs down the ffep. 453 pages including index. "This anthology draws together for the first time in one volume a collection of essays that offers a truly comprehensive history of amphibious thought and experience through the ages."Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
47.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Edgar, Gregory T. Reluctant Break with Britain: From Stamp Act to Bunker Hill Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Heritage Books 1997 0788405853 / 9780788405853 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Jacket Appears unread. That is a slight binding flaw at top of title page where the page is glued to the spine, very minor fold to the edge. Does not affect book. 321 pages. "This new book focuses on the causes of the Revolution, and the patriots' desire to remian within the British Empire. Misconceptions on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean are seen as keys to understanding why repeated attempts at compromise failed to prevent the war." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers AssociationSoft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Fussell, Paul Doing Battle: The Making of a Skeptic Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1996 0316297178 / 9780316297172 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Very clean book. Notes from former owner on ffep. Some underling. Black mark on bottom of pages. (From the inner flap) "Fussell writes about an idyllic boyhood shattered by World War II- and the way the war experience changed his perspective on everything that came before and after."310 pages. Dust jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
McCormick, Rory Americans Against Man Corpus Books 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Red cloth covered boards. Some minor chips to dj, which is now protected by mylar cover. An inscription from someone to the former owner of this book is on the title page with a date in ink. But that is the only true flaw. Binding is tight.134 pages. "In an incisive and stimulating way, Mr. McCormick investigates such issues as the military - industrial- academic complex, the use of wealth in America, the rape of our environment, the development of chemical- biological weaponry and its impact upon the American psyche, violence in America, and the moral dimensions of the Vietnam conflict." All orders sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
27.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Philpott, Tom Glory Denied: The Saga of Vietnam Veteran Jim Thompson America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 2002 0452283167 / 9780452283169 Paperback Very Good Signed Minor edgewear. Corners just beginning to curl. Signed by author on title page. Small tear on title page. "U.S. Army Special Forces Captain Floyd James ('Jimm') Thompson grew up dreaming of battlefield glory. In late December 1963, Thompson left behind three young daughters and a pregnant wife to go to Vietnam. Three months later, on the day before Alyce gave birth to their son, the Vietcong captured Thompson not far from the Laotian border. While many of his fellow Americans had barely heard of the small jungle nation in Southeast Asia, Jim Thompson was already a prisoner. For the next nine years- five in solitary confinement- he endured starvation, loneliness, and unspeakable cruelties."Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Robert L. Long Valor in a Border State- Confederate Soldiers of St. Mary's County, Maryland 2012 1463579772 / 9781463579777 First Edition Paperback New SIGNED BY AUTHOR Valor in a Border State is a 10 year compilation of biographies, amazing stories, photos and maybe even a little folklore of the brave soldiers of St. Mary's County, Maryland who gave up everything to cast thier lot with the newly formed Confederate States of America. In 1860, unimaginable choices had to be made by our great grandfathers. The choice of state vs. country, North vs. South, to enlist or to remain neutral, ideals vs. beliefs. One could only guess at the choices we would have made had we been living in St. Mary’s County, Maryland during the Civil War. This book brings to life some of the men of St. Mary’s, their stories, their struggles and their lives. The shaping of a new nation or the reshaping of an old one squarely rested upon their shoulders. About the author: Rob Long was born in Leonardtown, Maryland in 1969. He now resides in Lusby, Maryland with his wife Karrie and their three children Emily, Madison and Shayne. He has worked as a mechanic and mechanical planner at Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant for 22 years. Robert enjoys being a husband, father, Civil War re-enactor, local historian, Lt. Commander of the Captain Vincent Camalier Camp 1359 Sons of Confederate Veterans, author and Master Mason.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|