|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Alice E. Christgau Rosabel's Secret New York Young Scott Books 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Wendy Watson 220 pp. Some small tears to dj. No shelf wear. Childs name and some creative coloring to the title page illustration. Otherwise pages like new. Very solid book. Dustjacket now protected by archival quality mylar cover. "This is a story of tender relationship between a young girl and an old woman, whose compassion and affection for one another do much to despel the loneliness that each has felt so keenly in the past. Rosabel is a lonely member of a large farm family in Minnesota at the turn of the century- a middle child with no one close to her own age to share her thoughts with. During the late summer, she has to remain away from the farm and the other children all day, for her chore is to tend alone the herd of cows as they wander through woods and meadows where pastures seem best to them. One day a strange old woman comes to Rosabel's aid at a frightening time- when the cows are running rampant through a neighbor's cornfield. A warm friendship developws between the old woman and the young girl, although it must remain a secret because 'Granny Meg' is hiding in the woods from the town officials who, 'for her own good,' want to put her into the County Home." All orders processed and sent within one business day.Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wendy Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
19.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Averill, Esther Daniel Boone Harper & Brothers 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Rojankovsky, Feodor Pictorial boards that are somewhat dirty from age. Red spines. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Something written on top of ffep.Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rojankovsky, Feodor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Currie, Catherine Timothy and the Acrobat Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A. Peter E. Randall Publisher 1991 0914339370 / 9780914339373 Paperback Fine Signed Signed by Catherine Currie on title page.Clean throughout the book. "A delightful story, full of magic and music, of a tenant farm boy in medieval England. Tim's father has recently died. The boy finds comfort for his loneliness in his horse, Stalwurth, and shepherding his sheep. When a traveling acrobatic troupe comes to the nearby town, Tim makes fiends with Matt, one of the acrobats. Then things begin to happen..."Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Field, Eugene Christmas Tales and Christmas Verse New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 Hardcover Good Good 8x1/2 by 6 Storer, Florence For its age, this book is quite nice. The dust jacket is intact with chips and small tears as well as some darkened areas. It is now protected by mylar cover. Please see photo. Light foxing to some pages. This would make a lovely Christmas present for the lover of vintage children's books! Free upgrade to priority mail, so it will get there in plenty of time for Christmas! Contains; Christmas Hymn The Symbol and the Saint Christmas Eve Joel's Talk with Santa Claus The Three Kings of Cologne The Coming of the Prince Chrystmasse of Olde The Mouse and the Moonbeam Christmas Morning Mistress Merciless Bethlehem- Town The First Christmas Tree Star of the East Several full color illustrations and one black and white.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Kipling, Rudyard How the Leopard Got His Spots Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing Company 1942 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Rojankovsky Cloth spine, lovely illustration of leopard on cover. "Just So Series." Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated. Spine is a bit loose. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rojankovsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
22.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Garden New York F. A. Stokes Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Lofting, Hugh Green boards with pasted down illustration on front. Shelf wear and minor fraying and somewhat threadbare in a few spots. Previous owners bookplate on ffep. Beginning of separation of rear free endpaper from rear pastedown at gutter. 327 pages. All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lofting, Hugh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
111.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
London, Jonathan The Eyes of Grey Wolf San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1993 081180285x / 9780811802857 Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Signed Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Clean, square book with no wear. Inscribed by author "To Kathy- Howl!" Jonathan London 3/95. Gift quality. Dustjacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Signed by Author. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Price:
44.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Schertle, Alice Advice for a Frog New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1995 0688134866 / 9780688134860 Hardcover As New As New Jacket Signed Signed by both Alice Schertle and Norman Green! Gift quality. Dust jacket protected by archival qualtiy mylar cover. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Signed. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
83.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Tapper, Thomas Music Talks with Children Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket A beautiful book that has the beginning of the the spine coming loose from the pages in the front of the book. Pages are all firmly attached through out, however. Shelf wear and some fraying to top of spine. 174 pages including appendix.Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|