Fenwick Street Used Books And Music

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eius Virtutis Studiosi Classical and Postclassical Studies in Memory of Frank Edward Brown
National Gallery of Art 0-89468-195-8 Hardcover As New As New Jacket 
Still in shrink wrap. 504 pages, 417 illustrations, 19 color plates. "Twenty-six essays explore the art and architecture of the ancient world, from Greek colonization in the west trhough the Roman empire, and the transmission of this legacy from the Renaissance to modern times."Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 87.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 XXIVth International Navigation Congress
Leningrad 1977 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Black boards, gold and silver embossed. Inland and open waters issues, port constuction concerns, cargo regulations. Soviet Union and Europe coordination. 414pp. Rare reference of Soviet science and international relations.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Celebrating 40 Years of Fine and Rare Wines
Bel- Air Twenty Twenty Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated large, softcover book. Very lovely! Some minor shelf wear to edges.Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Vintages 1999 Catalogue of the Finest and Rarest Wines
Twenty Twenty Wine Merchants Paperback Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Like new except for minor edge wear to cover.Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Vintages 2000 Catalogue of the Finest and Rarest Wines
Paperback Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Minor shelf wear to edges, other wise like new.Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 34.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The World of Mankind
Golden Press 1962 Hardcover Fine 
In original cardboard sleeve with paste down illustration on top. Some shelf wear to edges of this cover but not to boards at all. Lavishly illustrated look at the world, by many celebrated authors and photographers. Writers include Joyce Cary, VS Pritchett, Sean O'Faolain, Paul Bowles, Alan Paton, AB Guthrie, Nikos Kazantzakis. Rare.Cloth. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 What Color are Americas Prisons? U.S. Incarceration Rates By State, By Race and Sex
Unitarian Universalist Service Committee 1983 Paperback As New 
Discusses U.S. incarceration rates by state, by race and by sex. Yellow book (more like a booklet) with black highlighting around yellow lettering on cover.Soft Cover. As New. 
Price: 63.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Enjoying Maine Birds an Aid to Finding, Studying, and Attracting Birds in Maine
Maine Audubon Society 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Cover is a bit stained and scuffed. Pages are all clean, bright and marked. 84 pp including index. Lots of black and white illustrations.Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Reports from the Fields (Liberal Learning and the Arts and Sciences Major Ser., Vol. 2)
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Association of American Colleges & Universities 1991 0911696504 Paperback Good 
Some minor water stains to cover. College stamp on title page and note in ink on next page. 226 pp.Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 From La Fayette to Pershing
1918 Paperback Very Good 
Has inscription inside front cover that reads, "July 6th July 14th 1918 With thanks and compliments from the French High Commission." There is a name that is difficult to read but the last name is Aubert. Also, there is a stmp that reads "Services D'Etudes Et D'Information, Haut Commissariat De La Republique Francaise, Washington, DC. Edges of covers are somewhat tattered but very good condition for their age. Text is in French and English. Many photos and illustrations. Rare.Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rat- Tat 1920 VOL. XXII
Annapolis, Maryland Junior Class of St. John's College 1920 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Black boards with imprint of Rat-Tat seal on front. Discolored and specked. Some foxint to endpapers. Binding a bit loose at pastedowns. Photo of basketball team inside. 249 pages plus ads in rear. Some pages a bit loose.Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Little Red Hen Black Sambo Peter Rabbit
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company Hardcover Good Good Jacket Miloche, Hilda and Kane, Wilma 
Corners bumped and frayed with shelf wear to edges. Spine material is gone and has been clear taped. Scuffin Pages are not loose. Frayed where pastedown meets ffep. Small chips and tears to edges of dust jacket, which remarkably complete for a book this age! Prevevious owners name in ink (very small on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. "Here are three dearly loved stories- the story of the Little Red Hen, who was not afraid of hard work; Black Sambo, who threw the jungle into confusion; and Peter Rabbit, who had a terribly narrow escape in Mr. McGregor's garden." All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Miloche, Hilda and Kane, Wilma. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 166.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Records Computers and the Rights of Citizens Report of the Secretary's Advisory Committee on Automated Personal Data Systems
U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1973 Paperback Very Good 
Very clean book. Underlining on one page. Three pages had the corners folded at one time. Very minor shelf wear. 346 pages. Red paper wraps. An interesting read in these times! All orders processed and sent within one business day.Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 "Sold American!" the First Fifty Years 1904- 1954
The American Tobacco Company 1954 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Red boards with gold lettering. Card clipped to ffep shows Mr. John A Crowe. Minor foxing. 144 pages. Clean book. "'Sold American!' presents a picture of the evolution of the company, reflecting chiefly events of successive periods of change during the last fifty years, as recounted by the author. The author has drawn upon legends as well as historically established facts and upon the company's records and the personal recollections of its present- day officals, personnel and associates, it is not intended as a statement of company policy at any given time." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member of IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 United States Army War Show 1942
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Albert Love Enterprises 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Blue boards embossed with titles on front. Very clean inside and out. Corners slightly bumped. 94 pages. Photos available upon request. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Ohio Society Sons of the American Revolution Centennial Register 1889 to 1989
Dayton, Ohio Ohio Society Sons of the American Revolution 1988 First Hardcover Like new No Jacket 10 inches high by 7 inches wide 
Book is so tight, it must never have been opened. However there are some minor stains the top of the text block. Reference and Genealogy. Sent within one business day, carefully packaged. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abdoh, Salar The Poet Game
New York, NY, U.S.A. Picador 2000 0312209541 First Edition Hardcover As New Fine Jacket 
"Critics pronounced the spy novel dead after the fall of the Berlin Wall; The Poet Game shows that it is alive and well and living in Manhattan. The voice is spare, clean, and insightgul. I was reminded of classic noir - there is a kind of murderous narcissism that belongs both to that genre and to the world of intelligence, and Salar Abdoh captures it brilliantly."- Ioin McNamee, author of Resurrection Man. From the back of DJ.Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abelove, Joan Go and Come Back
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dk Ink 1998 0789424762 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Book is tight, solid and square. Small tear to top of dj. DJ is protected by mylar jacket. Appears to be unread. "Joan Abelove lived in the Amazon jungle for two years, with people much like those protrayed in this book. She has a doctorate in cultural anthropology. 'Go and Come Back' is her first book."Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 26.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Laurie Schneider Art Across Time: Prehistory to the Fourteenth Century
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College 1998 0697274799 Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued Jacket 
Very minor scuffs to covers. Pages clean and bright. 480pages plus indices. Lovely book. "In a clear, straightforward style, Laurie Schneider Adams narrates the history of art, reviewing stlistic development, situating wors in context, subjecting them to formal analysis, and considering the lives of the artists who created them."Oversized Softcover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 54.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Agar, Michael H. The Professional Stranger : An Informal Introduction to Ethnography (Studies in Anthropology)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Elsevier Science & Technology Books 1980 012043850X Paperback Good 
Some notes, underlining and highlights throughout. 227 pp. including index. Brown covers with orange titling. Strong binding. "The Professional Stranger introduces an ethnographic perspective on the study of human life. Ethnography's goal is defined as the acquisition of an ability to interpret events as do members of some group. The perspective is further explored by contrasting ethnographyu with more traditional hypothesis testing approaches in the social sciences. Numerous examples are used, drawn for the most part from the author's field experiences in South India and with urban U.S. heroin addicts. While not intended as a methodological cookbook, several problems in ethnographic interfviewing and observation are discussed. Throughout, there is a concern with the difficult task of providing systematic documentation of key ethnographic conclusions."Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 27.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Alberione, Reverend James Introduction to Christian Doctrine
Boston, Ma St. Paul Editions 1961 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Very clean book. One tiny tear to top edge of dj. Deep burgundy boards. 87 pages. No shelf wear and no markings inside. "It is a little work written with great simplicity and clearness, which succinctly sets forth with precision all the doctrine regarding the problems of reason and of Faith."Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Albert, Michael; Cagan, Leslie; Chomsky, Noam; Hahnel, Robin; King, Mel Liberating Theory
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. South End Press 1986 0896083063 Paperback Very Good 
First edition, second printing as stated. 196 pp. No marks anywhere. Clean solid book. "This most unusual and groundbreaking book is the first to put forward a coherent, radical politics that gives activists and theorists a framework for understanding the complex, integrated character of modern oppressions. It is essential reading for all those who concern themselves with social change and with formulating a vision of a liberated future."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alice E. Christgau Rosabel's Secret
New York Young Scott Books 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Wendy Watson 
220 pp. Some small tears to dj. No shelf wear. Childs name and some creative coloring to the title page illustration. Otherwise pages like new. Very solid book. Dustjacket now protected by archival quality mylar cover. "This is a story of tender relationship between a young girl and an old woman, whose compassion and affection for one another do much to despel the loneliness that each has felt so keenly in the past. Rosabel is a lonely member of a large farm family in Minnesota at the turn of the century- a middle child with no one close to her own age to share her thoughts with. During the late summer, she has to remain away from the farm and the other children all day, for her chore is to tend alone the herd of cows as they wander through woods and meadows where pastures seem best to them. One day a strange old woman comes to Rosabel's aid at a frightening time- when the cows are running rampant through a neighbor's cornfield. A warm friendship developws between the old woman and the young girl, although it must remain a secret because 'Granny Meg' is hiding in the woods from the town officials who, 'for her own good,' want to put her into the County Home." All orders processed and sent within one business day.Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wendy Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 19.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Amos, Deborah Lines in the Sand: Desert Storm and the Remaking of the Arab World
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1992 0671760688 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Tan boards with red spine. Clean and square book. Appears to be unread. "In Lines In the Sand, veteran Middle East journalist Deborah Amos provides a unique perspective on the war, looking beyond the stories that were reported over and over to get at the truth about the events that led up to the conflict, and to examine a year later the effects it had on the peoople of the region."Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Arnold, H. J. P. Photographer of the World: The Biography of Herbert Ponting
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1971 0838679595 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
First US edition. Minor yellowing and foxing to dj. Book is very clean and pages are clean and bright.Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ashby, Philip H. History and Future of Religious Thought: Christianity, Hinduism, Buddhism, Islam
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall 1963 Paperback Good 
Some scuffing to cover. Pages clean, except for some underlining in one chapter. 171 ppg. including index. "The History and Future of Religious Thought asks the imposing question- what are the vital and enduring elements in the world's great religions? By tracing the major themes of man's most powerful religions, Dr. Ashby, noted historian of religions, shows that each of these religions has survived the challenges of attack and novely by virute of its ability to state its faith in termsSoft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Asinof, Eliot 1919: America's Loss of Innocence
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1990 1556111509 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Very clean. Gray boards with black spine.Virtually no shelf wear. Clean, bright pages. Minor scuffs to dj. "Flush from propelling the Allies to victory in 'The Great War,' bursting with patriotic pride, America in 1919 had high hopes for a world at last safe for democracy. The mood was upbeat, optimism pervaded. Those hopes were shattered, that optimism would suffer traumatic assaults, marking the beginning of dark undercurrent that, the author contends, has run the course of the Twentieth Century."Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Asquith, Cynthia This Mortal Coil
Sauk City, Wisonsin Arkham House 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Shelf wear and scuffing to boards. Tanning to edges of pages. Pages somewhat discolored with age. Binding is tight. 245 pp.Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 53.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Averill, Esther Daniel Boone
Harper & Brothers 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Rojankovsky, Feodor 
Pictorial boards that are somewhat dirty from age. Red spines. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Something written on top of ffep.Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rojankovsky, Feodor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Bachofen, Johann J. Myth, Religion, and Mother Right: Selected Writings of J.J. Bachofen
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation 1992 0691017972 Paperback Very Good 
Clean book. Very minor shelf wear. Front gutter has minor yellow over glue from spine, that does not affect the book in any way. Stated first printing. The central part is the investigation of the religious and juridical character of Matriarchy in the Ancient World- a theme that is inseparably linked with the name of Bachofen. His thought that 'the progress from the maternal to the parental conception of man forms the most important turning point in the history of the relations between the sexes' is still echoing in anthropology."Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Bacon, Albion Fellows Beauty for Ashes
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1914 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Jacket 
Green boards. 360pp. Binding is coming loose at rear. Previous library stamp on inside front and on ffep.Foxing and stains to boards.Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 33.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Baer, Robert Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 2003 1400050219 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Book is solid and square with no wear or markings. First Edition. Dust Jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. 226 pages including index. "In Sleeping with the Devil, Baer documents with chilling clarity how our addiction to cheap oil and Saudi petrodolloars caused us to turn a blind eye to the Al Sa'ud's culture of bribery, its abysmal human rights record, and its financial support of fundamentalist Islamic groups that have been directly linked to international acts of terror, including those agains the United States."Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Baker, Robert H. Ph.D Astronomy a Textbook for University and College Students
New York D. Van Nostrand Company Inc. 1935 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Jacket 
Outer covering on spine has been glued back on. Some underlining throughout. Binding is tight. Pages tanned.Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bakst, Aaron Mathematics Its Magic and Mastery an Entertaining Study of the Principles and Practice of Mathematical Processes
Princeton, New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company Inc. 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
3rd edtion. Orange boards, mustard colored dj. Some tears to edges of dj. Heavy book. No markings anywhere on this book. "This is a book about numbers and their relation to life. It surveys the whole field of mathematics, and explains basic mathematical ideas and terms in a way which makes them both readily understood and absorbing to read about. It brings alive the magic of figures, and shows that mathematics is not a dry and dusty subject, but a strong and inspiring tool to solve all sorts of problems, from adding up everyday bills to the construction of giant electronic computers. This new edition has been completely updated and includes coordinate systems, the elementary mathematics of space vehicles, and the teory of games."Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 31.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Banks, James A Cultural Diversity and Education: Foundations, Curriculum, and Teaching
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Allyn & Bacon 2000 0205308651 Paperback Very Good 
Book is very clean throughout. Previous owner must have only read first chapter, as there are just a few passages that are highlighted there. Rest of book is clean as a whistle. Fourth edition. 360 pages including index. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Barker, Wendy Let the Ice Speak : Poems by Wendy Barker
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Ithaca House 1990 0878861343 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Minor scuffs to covers. Clean and bright pages. 69 ppg. "Meditating on subjects that range from families to fairytales, from childhoods to deaths and death- threats, Barker produces works that are apparently casual yet expertly cadenced, revealing yet again her impressive lyrical and narrative talents."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Barnes, Richard The Who: Maximum R&B
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1982 0312869894 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Includes flexidisc of Pete Townsend demos that has never been removed. Appears to be first edition. Some rubbing to front cover. Cover is just beginning to separate at top of spine. Sticker from St. Martins Press in New York on rear cover.Oversized Softcover. Very Good. 11 inches Tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Bartlett, Merrill L. Assault from the Sea: Essays on the History of Amphibious Warfare
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press 1983 0870210882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Green boards. One corner of front lower board has the cloth rubbed off, very small spot. Clean book with a solid binding. There is a very neat fold that runs down the ffep. 453 pages including index. "This anthology draws together for the first time in one volume a collection of essays that offers a truly comprehensive history of amphibious thought and experience through the ages."Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 47.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Barzini, Luigi The Italians
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1979 0689705409 Paperback Very Good 
352 ppg including index and maps. Clean overall. Top right front cover bumped. "In this consummate portrait of the Italian people, bestselling author, publisher, journalist, and politician Luigi Barzini delves deeply into the Italian national character, discovering both its great qualities and its imperfections. Barzini is startlingly frank as he examines "the two Italies": the one that created and nurtured such luminaries as Dante Alighieri, St. Thomas of Aquino, and Leonardo da Vinci; the other, feeble and prone to catastrophe, backward in political action if not in thought, "invaded, ravaged, sacked, and humiliated in every century." Deeply ambivalent, Barzini approaches his task with a combination of love, hate, disillusion, and affectionate paternalism, resulting in a completely original, thoughtful, and probing picture of his countrymen."Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Belford, Barbara Violet : The Story of the Irrepressible Violet Hunt and Her Circle of Lovers and Friends - Ford Madox Ford, H. G. Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1990 0671643517 Hardcover As New As New Jacket 
The subtitle aptly describes Columbia University journalism professor Belford's biography of British novelist Violet Hunt (1862-1942). The daughter of a landscape artist and a writer, she came of age among the Pre-Raphaelites, her way strewn with literary plenipotentiaries: her diary, begun when she was 14, features such family friends as John Ruskin and Oscar Wilde. Hunt, called by one crony "a woman made for irregular situations," was drawn by her love of flirtation and intrigue into an affair at 22 with George Boughton, married and 30 years her senior. Diaries discovered by Belford fill in details of her painful affair with Oswald Crawfurdsp ok.g , from whom she evidently contracted syphilis. The biography deftly handles her most important relationship--with Ford Madox Ford--and her contradictory desire for sexual freedom and respectability. While giving Hunt her due as a writer (she wrote 17 novels and many short stories), Belford rightly concentrates on her subject's zest for unconventional love and life. Lavender and plum boards with silver lettering on spine. Appears to be first (not stated).Hard Cover. As New/As New. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bellow, Saul To Jerusalem and Back a Personal Account
New York Viking Press 1976 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Some scuffs and discoloration to dj along with some tears to edges and a cut on the front. Book is clean and tight. Books shipped daily.Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Benchley, Peter Rummies
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1989 0394576675 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Beige boards, black cloth covered spine. 257 pages. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Very clean book. Stated First Edition. All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bennett, William J. (editor) The Moral Compass : Stories for a Life's Journey
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1995 0684803135 As New As New Jacket 
Brand new, never opened in plastic wrap. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. a companion to the book of virtues, 824p.As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Biro, Lajos and Cohen, Marc J. (editors) The United States in Crisis: Marxist Analyses
Minneaolis Marxist Educational Press 1979 0930656075 Paperback Very Good 
Has a laid in page of errata."Studies in Marxism, Vol. 4, Papers from the Third Midwest Marxist Scholars Conference." Pages are clean. Some smudges to covers.Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bitchin, Bob Letters from the Lost Soul : A Five Year Voyage of Discovery and Adventure
Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A. Sheridan House, Incorporated 2000 1574091123 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
Signed and inscribed by the author on ffep, "To Scott + Kathleen, Sail on- Bob Bitchin." GRay boards with blue spine and red titles on spine. 239 pp. Full color photos. DJ and book have no shelf wear. " Bob Bitchin bought the staysail ketch Lost Soul in 1990 and he and his wife Jody have been sailing the world ever since. Letters of the Lost Soul is a marvelously entertaining record of his experiences along the way: the crew, the places and people encounted, and the varied sailing conditions."Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 26.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Blair, Anna Tea at Miss Cranston's : A Century of Glasgow Memories
London, United Kingdom Shepheard-Walwyn Publishers, Limited 1983 085683081x Paperback Very Good Signed
Signed 6th printing, 1991. Except for creasing along front at spine, book appears unread. Cover is lil painting of a street scene done in greys, with pink lettering.Signed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Blair, Claude The Complete Encyclopedia of Arms and Weapons: The Most Comprehensive Reference Work Ever Published on Arms and Armor
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub 1986 0517487764 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Red cloth covered boards. some foxing to edges of pages and edges of dj. Dust Jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. 544 pages including bibliography. Very large book. "The first significant encyclopedia on the subject to be published in fifty years, 'The Complete Encyclopedia of Arms and Weapons' is an indispensable reference source for anyone interested in arms and armor of all types, including Oriental, from prehistoric times to the present. The book contains over 1,250 illustrations (250 in full color) and 275,000 words of text describing armor, crossbows, swords, daggers, axes, cannon, pistols, bayonets, rigles, lances, machine guns, mortars, shotguns, howitzers, saddles, spurs, and much more." All orders processed within 24 hours.Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 61.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Blair, John G. Modular America : Cross-Cultural Perspectives on the Emergence of an American Way (Contributions in American Studies, No. 92)
Westport, CT, U.S.A. Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated 1988 0313263175 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Jacket Signed
One small smudge to cover. Some light pencil markings on a number of pages. Minor shelf wear. Signed by author and dedicated to Hank Rosemont on half title page. Burgundy boards. Table of contents: Introduction: Modularity in Cross-Cultural Perspective Education: The College Curriculum Industry: "The American System of Manufactures" Architecture: The Skyscraper Literature: Whitman's Poetry Music: Blues and All That Jazz Sports: Football in America Law: Property, Alienation and Women Religion: Disestablishment Endings: Historical Explanations and American IdeologySigned by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 
Price: 77.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Blake, Bernard Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems, July '93-94
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. Jane's Information Group, Incorporated 1993 0710610785 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Very clean book. While it is ex library there are only two unobtrusive small labels on the first and last pages of the book, along with a small stamp. Fifth edition. 683 pages including index. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 31.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bloom, Harold Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1996 1573220450 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
Deep red boards with black spine. One small blemish on front board about an 1/8 " wide, otherwise like new. No shelf wear to book or dj. 253 pp. "...What are the angels, and where does our notion of them originate? What role have dreams played in the history of human consciousness? What is the link between angels, prophetic dreams, and near- death experiences? And how are these phenomena relevant to us today as we approach the twenty-first century?"Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Bond, James O. Walk Cheerfully Over the Earth- the Story of My Quaker Family
Baltimore Gateway Press, Inc. 1985 0960852018 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Red boards. Very clean and square book with solid binding. There are just a few passages that have been highlighted. Extremely scarce book about Quaker history.Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Born, Max Atomic Physics
New York Hafner Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Fifth edition. No year of publication stated. 437 pages including index. Red boards. Previous owners name on ffep. Small sticker form UCLA Students Store on ffep. Clean book. All orders processed within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Boulding, Kenneth E. Peace and the War Industry
Transaction Books 1970 Paperback Very Good 
revious owners embossed stamp on title page. Clean throughout. Minor scuffs to covers. 159 ppg. "This collection of essays brings social scientific evidence to bear on the question of the 'inevitablility' of war, and evaluates the potential for managing the international system in the interest of peace instead of war."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Yankee from Olympus Justice Holmes and His Family
Atlantic Monthy Press 1945 Hardcover Good Good Jacket 
Some small tears and scuffs to dj. Book has green boards with gold titles and decorations. Some foxing to inside of dj. Some tanning to endpapers and edges of pages. Pages are clean. 465 pages including index.Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bowyer, Chaz Men of Coastal Command 1939- 1945
London William Kimber 1985 071830554x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
This book appears to be unread/ unopened. Tight and solid binding. Blue boards. No shelf wear to book and only very minor wear to top edge of dust jacket. Dust Jacket is now protected by archival quality mylar cover. 272 pages including index. "RAF Coastal Command's crucial role of helping to protect Britain's merchant shipping supply routes during 1939- 45 contributed hugely to the Allies' ability to sustain its war against Hitler's Nazi empire, yet because that role was unglamorous it received little media publicity and the vast majority of its airmen were virtually unknown to the public at large. Here, a broad cross- section of the men who flew above the oceans, and their deeds is presented as a tribute to the 'seamen of the air', without whose courage and sacrifices Britain and her allies might never have achieved their ultimate victory over the Axis Powers." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member- IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Brower, David Ross; Chapple, Steve; Brower, David Let the Mountains Talk, Let the Rivers Run: A Call to Those Who Would Save the Earth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1995 0062520334 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
Beautiful clean book. Signed by David Brower. DJ is price clipped. Blue boards with black spine. Printed on tree - free paper. "Ecology movement elder david Brower, former executive director of the Sierra Club and founder of the League of Conservation Voters, Frends of the Earth, and Earth Island Institute, recalls his fifty controversial years of activism, outlines crucial contemporary battles- from building supercars and saving Siberia's forest to revamping bureaucratic environmental organizations- and passionately points the way to a green twenty - first century."Signed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Brown, David G. Sotterley Her People and Their Worlds- Three Hundred Years of A Maryland Plantation
Baltimore, MD Chesapeake Book Company 2010 0982304919 First Paperback New No Jacket 
The Story of Sotterley plantation in St. Mary's County began shortly after the founding of Maryland and continued over three centuries that saw it rise from humble beginnings, prosper in the age of tobacco and slavery, endure depression, and survive three wars, only to stumble toward ruin until a generous fate brought restoration and renewed relevance for our time. Some who resided there were socially prominent, though most were not. Some were free, others enslaved. Some were white, more were black. Yet they were men and women whose stories have much to tell us about the history of southern Maryland and a maturing Chesapeake society. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Buck, Pearl S. Mandala a Novel of India
New York The John Day Company 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Shows original price on dj flap of 7.95. Previous owners name is crossed on on ffep with marker. Dj is soile and has a vew minor tears. DJ is now covered with mylar. Minor soiling to dj and page edges. 361 pages. Jacket design by Rosalie Petrash Schmidt."Mandala is one of Pearl S. Buck's rare novels about India. Centering her story around a modern princely family of the New India, she explores the mysticism that pervades everyday life there. Extrasensory perception, reincarnation, and spirits are very real concerns of the Maharana Prince Jagat and his family."Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Burgess, Thornton Jerry Muskrat Wins Respect
New York John H Eggers Co, Inc. 1928 Soft Cover Good 4TO Cady, H. 
Beautiful vintage children's oversized softcover book. Lovely color illustrations. There is a small tear at the top of the spine, but nothing is missing. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Burnell, George M. M.D. Final Choices: To Live or to Die in an Age of Medical Technology
New York, New York, U.S.A. Insight Books 1993 0306444623 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Jacket Signed
Signed and inscribed by author and dated 1994. Black boards, green dust jacket in pristine condition. 374 pages including index. "Final Choices is an extraordinary presentation of the issues, options, and obstacles concerning the right and ability of a dying person to control his or her future." A timely topic! All orders processed within 24 hours.Signed. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 111.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Burnham, Robert Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1980 0486240630 Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket 
Three volume set, looks unread. Slightest of wear to the edge of volume one. Volume I- Andromeda Through Cetus; Volume II- Chamaeleon Through Orion; Volume III- Pavo Through Vulpecula.Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Burrell, Craig D. Medical Journalism: The Writing, Design, and Production of Local Medical, Pharmaceutical, and Hospital Publications
Sandoz Corp 1986 0913046167 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Jacket 
Clean boards. Minor stains to ffep and paste down. 250 ppg.Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Burton, Robert The Anatomy of Melancholy
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1927 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Some tears top and bottom spine, corners bent, but otherwise pretty good. Cover brown w/gold lettering.Edited in an all English text by Floyd Dell and Paul Jordan Smith.Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 138.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Buxman, Martin Rivers of Thought
National Publishing Company 1959 Hardcover Good Good Jacket 
3rd edition. This book precedes the later illustrated edition (1960). Small, blue boards with gold lettering to front and to spine. Unpaginated. DJ completely intact with a few tears. Price on dj is $1.50. "At the time this book was printed, he had eight children, ranging in age from 16 months to 18 years of age, and these have furnished much of the inspiration for his verses. A resident of Bethesda, Maryland, he has been an editor all of his life, at present editing Table Talk, a monthly publication with over a quarter of a million circulation. He is a Christian, belonging to no one church, but believing that all men are right if they believe in a Supreme Being."Hard Cover. Good/Good. 3 and 1/2 Wide By 6 and 1/4 High. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Came, Richard Silver Pleasures and Treasures
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
In original slipcase, which has shelf wear and scuffs to it. Book has very little wear.128 pages. Color and black and white photos. All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Canfield, Dorothy Seasoned Timber
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1939 Hardcover Very Good 
In Cardboard case that has a couple of tears on corners. Book itself i very good. There are two pages with very small tears midway.Cloth. Very Good. 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Carhart, Tom Still Loyal be- the Story of West Point's Extraordinary class of June 1943 Fighting Wars and Performing Military and Public Service
West Point class of 1943 2003 Paperback Very Good 
Very clean book inside and out. Small check mark in ink on ffep is the only mark. 183 pages including appendices. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Carlisle, Rodney P. Sovereignty for Sale: The Origins and Evolution of the Panamanian and Liberian Flags of Convenience
Naval Institute Press 1981 0870216686 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Jacket 
Some shelf wear to lower edges of boards. Pages clean and bright. "Here is a probing account of the merchant flag-of-convenience system that has contributed system that has contributed significantly to the erosion of American merchant sea power."Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 24.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Carter, Jimmy Sources of Strength: Meditation on Scripture for a Living Faith
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books 1997 0812929446 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
Signed on ffep by former president Jimmy Carter. Some minor scuffs to dust jcaket, which is now protected by mylar cover. First Edition, second printing. Gift quality book. "Based on passsages from both the Old and New Testaments, these thoughtful, inspiring lessons reflect themes that touch every life: the blessings and challenges of family love; loss, grief, and healing; forgiveness and reconciliation' the meaning of the good life; and, above all, the transforming power of God's love in our lives." All orders processed and sent within one business day, carefully packaged with confirmation. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 111.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Chandler, Roy F. Alcatraz the Hardest Years 1934- 1938
Jacksonville, N.C. Iron Brigade Armory Publishers 1998 1885633130 Paperback As New Signed
Book was never read. Third printing. Signed by author on title page.132 pages. "This volume is not intended to be the ultimate Alcatraz tome. It focuses on the earlier years, the hard years, as remembered by one guard, Erville Freeman Chandler and his son Roy Freeman Chandler. This book is about Alcatraz before prisoners controlled their own cell lights - before they had radios and talked as they wished. We write here of the prisons' first four years, 1934-1938, when the big names and the hard guys were in residence. From Al Capone to Roy Gardner, this book tells the story of the average day to the worst day in the prison where the guards were as tough as the convicts." All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Chandler, William J. (editor); Labate, Lillian (editor); Wille, Christopher M. (editor) Audubon Wildlife Report, 1988-1989
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Elsevier Science & Technology Books 1988 012041001x Hardcover Very Good 
The bottom corner of the rear board is bumped and the covering of the board (glossy illustrated paper) is a bit loose over it. Other than that the book is like new. 817 pp including index.Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 33.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Chandler, William J.; Labate, Lillian; Wille, Chris Audubon Wildlife Report, 1989-1990
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Press, Inc. 1989 0120410036 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Jacket 
Appears unread. 585 pages including index. All orders processed within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Chao- Mei- Pa The Yellow Bell a Brief Sketch of the History of Chinese Music
Baldwin, Maryland Barberry Hill 1934 Hardcover Good No Jacket as Issued Jacket 
Gray boards with paper label for title on front. Corners bumped. Some light staining to boards.Pages somewhat yellowed.61 pages including bibliography. All books sent within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Charles Sullivan (editor) Ireland Poetry
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1990 0810934531 hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 11 and 1/2 high by 8 and 1/2 wide "To Sean with best regards" Charles Sullivan
Signed and inscribed by editor. Solid and square. Book is like new. Jacket is protected by archival quality mylar cover. 208 pp including index. From the flap, "Wherever green is worn," Yeats Wrote, "a terrible beauty is born." The beauty of IReland and the troubled history that inspired the poet's words permeate the pages of this book, a comprehensive, lavishly illustrated selection of poems about Ireland..." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Chiang, Cecilia Sun Yun as Told to Allan Carr The Mandarin Way
Atantic Monthly Press 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Stated first edition. Mustard colored cloth over boards. Gold titles. 274 pages. solid binding. A few tears to DJ which is now protected by mylar cover. "Cecilia Chiang is the presiding genius of one of the great Chinese restaurants of the world, The Mandarin, in Ghirardelli Square in San Francisco. A native of China, one of thirteen children in a family of great wealth, shw was brought up in an ancient palace in Peking, in shelftered, luxurious, and as it must seem to American readers, invincibly exotic circumstances. Now, in collaboration with Allan Carr, she has recalled the Mandarin Way as she knew it in a memoir that eludes conventional classification- at once a fascinating account of growing up in Old China, a re-creation of its festivals and customs, and a little treasury of recipes from the classic Chinese cuisine." All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Chiao, Karen L.; O'Brien, Mariellen B. Spies' Wives: CIA Families Abroad
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Creative Arts Book Co 2001 0887393217 First Edition Paperback Very Good Signed
Signed and inscribed by Karen Chiao on half title page. Very clean book. Just a few minor scuffs to covers. 240+ pages. "A unique collection of true stories, anecdotes, and observations about life overseas recorded by spouses, former spouses, and offspting of CIA operatives." Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 33.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Church, Peggy Pond The House at Otowi Bridge the Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos
Albequerque, New Mexico The University of New Mexico Press 1960 Hardcover Good Good Jacket Boyd, Connie Fox 
Second printing. Previous owner's stamp on free endpaper. Orange boards with red lettering. Some foxing to top edges. Small tears to dj. Original price $3.50 on dj. It was Edith Warner in her little house by the bridge on the road to Los Alamos, who saw it all happen... This shy little spinster from Pennsylvania lived for more than twenty years as neighbor to the Indians of San Ildefenso Pueblo, and when she died they buried her among thm... The scientists who took our place at Los Alomos became her friends. It was one othe strange aspects of Edith Warner's fate that brought these men and their wives from many nations to gather around her table. Among them were some of the great minds in Europe and America, and their work was to change our world beyond believing, Edith's house became a kind of sancturary for them in the tense years before Hiroshima."- the Foreword.Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Boyd, Connie Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Cisneros, Phil Gabriela Gecko
Monterey, California, U.S.A. New Horizons Unlimited 1996 0965180417 Paperback Good Signed
Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Some folds to cover.Signed. Oversized Softcover. Good. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Clancy, Tom Clear and Present Danger
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1989 0399134409 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Signed
First printing. Black boards. Minor shelf wear. Shelf wear to dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Tom Clancy on half title page, To Jim & Mary, Tom Clancy.Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Clement Wood Gloria Goddard Four Seek Love
New York Woodford Press 1949 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Jacket 
With an introduction by Jack Woodford. 274 pp.Revised version of a novel originally published as Bargain Basement.Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Cline, William R. (editor); Delgado, Enrique (editor) Economic Integration in Central America
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Brookings Institution Press 1978 081571470x Hardcover Fair 
piece cut out of cover on spine otherwise very good condition.has "Withdrawn" stamps.Cloth. Fair. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Cody, Morrill This Must be the Place- Memoirs of Jimmie the Barman as Told to Morrill Cody
New York Lee Furman 1937 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Blue cloth covered boards. Mild bumping to corners. Some fading to boards. Titles in silver on spine. Dust jacket is completely intact with small chips and tears to edges and some scuffing to spine. Flap shows original $3.00. First U.S. Edition. Some tanning and foxing to several pages. Wonderful black and white photos. This book recalls life on the Left Bank of Paris after the war, at a gathering place in Montparnasse and the its most famous bartender Jimmie Charters. 320 pages including index. See photo of my copy. Photos available upon request. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 305.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Cohen, Edmund D. C G Jung and the Scientific Attitude
New York Philosophical Library 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Signed
Very solid book. 167pp. Yellow boards with blue lettering on spine. DJ covered with brodart mylar jacket. Minor shelf wear.Top edge of cover is slightly worn. Signed and inscribed to previous owner on front pastedown. "C. G. Jung and Scientific Attitude is a survey and assessment of the contributions of the great Swiss sychiatrist. Since its view point is that of an historian of psychology rather then that of a practioner, stress is placed on the conceptual consistency of Jung's approach, and the fundamental philosophical differences that separate it from most other works in psychology. Metatheoretical questions and implicit criticism of the narrow metatheoretical presuppostions that have so deleteriously affected academic psychology, pervade."Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 27.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Colles, Ramsay Ed. The Complete Poetical Works of George Darley
George Routledge & Sons, Limited Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Muses library. Blue boards. Part of outside of spine is gone but pages are still firmly attached. Edge wear and cracks to boards and corners bumped. Spine shaken between pages 304 and 305. 538 ppg.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 111.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Conrad, Jane Ellis Angels See Through Eagles' Eyes : The Joyful Journey of an Earth Angel
Troy, Michigan, U.S.A. Earth Angel Press 2001 0970480539 First Printing Paperback Very Good No Jacket Jacket Signed
Very rare book! Signed by Jane Conrad on title page, "Peace & Joy, Jane." 109 pgaes. "Just because you hear voices it doesn't mean you're crazy. In fact, it probably means you've been commissioned by God to do good works and make the world a better place.So relates Jane Ellis Conrad in her inspiring new book 'Angels See Through Eagles' Eyes: The Joyful Journey of an Earth Angel." All orders processed and sent within one business day, carefully packaged with confirmation. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 111.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Corley, C. F. Riding and Schooling the Western Performance Horse
Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR 1984 0668050837 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Appears to be first edition. Brown cloth covered boards. 241 pages."Here, step-by- step instruction in riding and schooling the western performance horse is preceded byu the often overlooked- buit very necessary- grounding in riding theory and the mechanics of the motion of the horse."Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Coser, Lewis A.; Kadushin, Charles; Powell, Walter W. Books : The Culture and Commerce of Publishing
New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books 1982 0465007457 Hardcover Good Very Good Jacket 
Blue boards.411 pp. including index. Previous owners name on ffep. No shelf wear to book, some minor wear to edges of dj. Sine just starting to come away from ffep. "Based on extensive field research in a variety of houses and on hundredsHard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Coulter, Harris L.; Fisher, Barbara Loe A Shot in the Dark: Why the P in the Dpt Vaccination May Be Hazardous to Your Child's Health
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1991 089529463x Paperback Very Good 
9th printing. 246 very clean pages. Appears unread. "...tells the tragic stories of the young victims of the vaccine."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 16.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Cowie, Fiona What's Within?: Nativism Reconsidered
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2003 0195159780 Paperback Near Fine 
Very Clean book that appears unread and unopened. "This powerfully iconoclastic book reconsiders the influential nativist position toward the mind. Nativists assert that some concepts, beliefs, or capacities are innate or inborn: "native" to the mind rather than acquired. Fiona Cowie argues that this view is mistaken, demonstrating that nativism is an unstable amalgam of two quite different--and probably inconsistent--theses about the mind. Unlike empiricists, who postulate domain-neutral learning strategies, nativists insist that some learning tasks require special kinds of skills, and that these skills are hard-wired into our brains at birth. This "faculties hypothesis" finds its modern expression in the views of Noam Chomsky. Cowie, marshaling recent empirical evidence from developmental psychology, psycholinguistics, computer science, and linguistics, provides a crisp and timely critique of Chomsky's nativism and defends in its place a moderately nativist approach to language acquisition. Also in contrast to empiricists, who view the mind as simply another natural phenomenon susceptible of scientific explanation, nativists suspect that the mental is inelectably mysterious. Cowie addresses this second strand in nativist thought, taking on the view articulated by Jerry Fodor and other nativists that learning, particularly concept acquisition, is a fundamentally inexplicable process. Cowie challenges this explanatory pessimism, and argues convincingly that concept acquisition is psychologically explicable. What's Within? is a clear and provocative achievement in the study of the human mind."Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Coyle, Gary / Anderson, Tim (editors) Universal Humanisim the Selected Social Writings of P. R. Sarkar
Sydney, Australia Proutist Universal Publications 1982 Paperback Good 
Cover show scuffs and marring. Wood grain look paper wraps. 176 pages. Clean and unmarked pages. "This is a photocopy of the typeset manuscript of the book Universal Humanism- Selected Social Writings P.R. SarkarSoft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 66.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Crittenden, Charles Unreality: The Metaphysics of Fictional Objects
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1991 080149754x First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Other than a fold on the front cover and minor wear to edge, the book is unmarked. 177 pages. "Charles Crittenden here offers an original solution to one of the traditional dilemmas of philosophy - whether there can be any thing not existing, since to say that some thing does not exist seems to presuppose its existence. Drawing on the tools of Wittgensteinian philosophy and speech act theory, Crittenden argues that we can and often do make reference to unreal objects such as fictional characters, though they do not exist in any sense at all." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Cunha, Tony Joseph Horse Feeding and Nutrition
Academic Press 1980 0121965600 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Jacket 
292 ppg including index. Dark green boards. Previous owners name inside front cover. Book is clean and binding is solid. Pages are white and bright.Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Cunningham Jr., Noble E. The Jeffersonian Republicans the Formation of Party Organization 1789- 1801
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1957 Paperback Very Good 
Clean copy of this hard to find book. 279 pages. Minor scuffs to covers. Appears to be unread. "Cunningham's first volume on the Jeffersonian Republicans traces, from nebulous beginnings to the first great victory in 1800, the formation of the national party organization which lay behind the elevation of Jefferson to the presidency. Attention is focused on two major problems: the immediate origins of teh party and the means by which this party gained control of the national administration." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Currie, Catherine Timothy and the Acrobat
Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A. Peter E. Randall Publisher 1991 0914339370 Paperback Fine Signed
Signed by Catherine Currie on title page.Clean throughout the book. "A delightful story, full of magic and music, of a tenant farm boy in medieval England. Tim's father has recently died. The boy finds comfort for his loneliness in his horse, Stalwurth, and shepherding his sheep. When a traveling acrobatic troupe comes to the nearby town, Tim makes fiends with Matt, one of the acrobats. Then things begin to happen..."Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Dalziel, Hugh The St. Bernard Its History, Points, Breeding and Rearing
Strand, W.C. London: L. Upcott Gill, 170 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
NO date. Dark green boards, decorated. Has gold gilt stamped lettering on front. Tissue over front illustration on ffep (color illustration of St. Bernard. Some shelf wear. Foxing. 132 pp including index, followed by ads and list of publications.Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 111.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Davis, Arthur P. From the Dark Tower : Afro-American Writers, 1900 to 1960
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Howard University Press 1981 0882580582 Paperback Very Good 
Shelf wear to edges of covers. Pages clean and bright. "First published in 1974, From the Dark Tower is a survey of twenty- eight major black writers and their works from 1900 to 1960. Literary, biographical, and historical synopses of these writers are skillfully interwoven with critical analyses in a style accessible to students, scholars, and general readers. This volume is different from most books of criticism in that it is written from the perspective of acholar who knew and observed most of the writers and cultural phenomena that shaped the modern black literary tradition. Choice chose this volume as on the outstanding academick books of 1974-75."Trade Paperback. Very Good. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 De Vries, Peter The Blood of the Lamb
Signet 1963 Paperback Good 
Somewhat discolored and tanned pages, but solid for it's age. 176 pp. "This is one of the most remarkable works of fiction in our time, and it is as close to a masterpiece as anything written in America in many a yaer"- Chicago News. "Still retaining his caustic, biting wit, his delicious sense of the ridiculous, America's greatest writer of satiric comedy has produced a novel of unsurpassed human depth- a novel that probes the relationship between man and God, father and child, life and death."Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 111.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Disilvestro, Roger L.; Chandler, William J. Audubon Wildlife Report, 1987
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Press, Inc. 1987 0120410001 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Jacket 
Appears unread. Has my highest rating. 697 pages including index. All orders processed within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 24.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Doctor Foveau De Courmelles (translated by Laura Ensor) Hypnotism
Broadway, Ludgate Hill, Glasgow, Manchester, and New York George Routledge and Sons, Limited 1891 appears to be first Hardcover Good No jacket 7 1/4 high x 5 wide Laurent-Gsell 
While there is shelf wear and bumped corners present, this book very solid. Pages are tanned with age and because of some items laid in have some minor discoloration to some pages. But the items laid in are a treat! First there is an article entitled "A Year of Hypnotism" from the May 24, 1896 edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer. Second there is a program ("Programme") of the "Semi Annual Meeting to be held in Easton, Maryland, on November 15th and 16th, 1892" put on by the Medial and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland. Finally there is an envelope with an advertisement for another book on hypnotism, and an order form to purchase it for $3.00). Blue boards with illustration on front and titles in gold on front and spine. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Dolgun, Alexander; Watson, Patrick Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag
1975 0394494970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Black boards. DJ has some tears and some missing pieces along the edges. 370ppg.. "The prophetic English voice of Orwell foretold of its coming. The majestic Russian voice of Sozhenitsyn revealed its existence. Now, in a narrative that holds the reader nonstop through the night, the unmistakably American voice of Alexander Dolgun, compelling himself to reconsturct his years-long ordeal at the hands of the Soviet Secret Police, will for the first time make Americans know the chilling human experience of Gulag."Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Member IOBA


Independent Online Booksellers Association



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to joe@fenwickbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com