Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 Steinem, Gloria Moving Beyond Words
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1994 0671649728 First Edition Fine Fine Jacket Signed
Signed with inscription, "To Karen- Gloria Steinem". Appears unread. Jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Signed by Author. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Stiehm, Judith H. The Frontiers of Knowledge
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. University of Southern California Press 1976 0884740366 Paperback Good 
Trade Paperback. Good. 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Stone, Michael H. Editor Essential Papers on Borderline Disorders: One Hundred Years at the Border
New York, New York, U.S.A. New York Univ Pr 1986 0814778496 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Jacket 
Book appears to be unread. Only one flaw and that is a rubbed spot inside at the trench of spine that shows the threads sewn in, about a quarter inch in diameter. Otherwise I would describe this as near fine. Gray cloth covered boards with red titles. 580 pages including indexCloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 33.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Struthers, J. Hodgkiss How to Get Out of This World Alive: The Introduction to Affective Realism
MerriconN Books 1996 0965259943 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Signed
Numbered 000327 over signature of author on ffep. Appears to be unread. Clean throughout. DJ protected by mylar cover. 'The position taken iin this book is that there are two ways of reaching actual truth. One way is through scientific investigation and the other is through religious worship. Each has done much to reveal the truth about human existence."Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 Sullivan, John L. Introduction to Police Science Second Edition
Mcgraw Hill 1971 070624097 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Blue boards. Minor stains to front. Previous owners name to front pastedown. Highlighting on pages 1 through 24 only. Rest of book is clean. Minor stains and some fade to rfep and pastedown.369 pages including index.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Susan E. Chapelle The Maryland Adventure
Gibbs Smith 2001 087905896X 1 Hardcover Like new no jacket 
2001 first edition. Like new except for previous owners name on front pastedown. Tight binding, clean pages. No shelf wear. Sent within one business day, carefully packaged. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Swados Nights in the Gardens of Brooklyn
Little, Brown and Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Tan and brown boards. Previous owners name marked out with marker on front pastedown. Very clean pages. Some foxing to top edges of pages and top of boards. 248 pp.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 16.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 Tapper, Thomas Music Talks with Children
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
A beautiful book that has the beginning of the the spine coming loose from the pages in the front of the book. Pages are all firmly attached through out, however. Shelf wear and some fraying to top of spine. 174 pages including appendix.Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Taylor, John R. Ingrid Bergman
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1983 0312417969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
FIrst U.S. edition. BLack boards with gold lettering on spine. 128 ppg. Some minor scuffing to dj only. No shelf wear. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photos. A great gift for Bergman fans.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Tillitt, Sylvia Payne Threads of Life a Collection
Sylvia Payne Tillitt 1994 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
153 pages. Poems and photos in a beautiful book. Blue wraps with gold titles on cover and spine. A nice gift! proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 24.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Tolstoy, Leo The Law of Love and the Law of Violence
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Dustjacket maybe a bit darkened from age. No wear anywhere. Appears unread. Dustjacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. DJ is not clipped. All orders processed within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Tuchman, Barbara W. Stilwell and American Experience in China 1911-45
New York The MacMillan Company 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Black cloth covered boards. Gilt title on spine. Very clean. Previous owners name and stamp of "ex-libris" on half title page. Small pamphlet of book from the Book of the Month Club, Inc. included. Maps on endpapers. 621 pages including index. Pages are a bit yellowed with age. "He was slight, cantankerous, courageous, imaginative, completely devoted to duty, observant as a camera, wryly humorous, and quite certainly too forthright for his own good. He was Joseph Warren Stilwell, 'Vinegar Joe,' a soldier's soldier."Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 26.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Uttley, Alison Little Red Fox and the Wicked Uncle
Great Britain William Heinemann Limited 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Wigglesworth 
62 pp. Color plates of wonderful illustrations, total of 7 with double frontis title page. One illustrated plate is loose. Pale blue boards that are faded at edges. Some marks on ffep, perhaps from a previous bookshop, mostly in pencil, one tiny one in ink. Minor foxing to some pages.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wigglesworth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 35.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Vakman, D. E. Signals, Oscillations, and Waves A Modern Approach
Artech House 1998 0890068143 First edition Hardcover Near Fine 
207 pp. Previous owner's name in tiny print on ffep is really the only flaw in this otherwise like new book. One corner is very slightly bumped. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Vernon O. Griffin the Veil and More Folklore of the Eastern Shore
West Virginia McClain 1983 0961067403 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good 
Clean book. See photo of our copy. Slight cant to spine. Previous owner's name on title page. Signed on title page. Sent within one business day, carefully packaged. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Videen, Susan Downing Tales of Heichu
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Press 1990 0674387155 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Red cloth covered boards. No wear to book. Dust jacket has minor scrapes and remains of a price label on back. Dust jacket is faded in areas and is now protected by archival quality mylar cover. Book appears to be unread or unopened. "In the tenth- century Heichu monogatari, the Heian lover and poet Heichu made his first extended appearance. Despite the excellence of its poems, embedded in narratives of great delicacy and humor, few copies of this first Tales of Heichu survived in the Kamakura period. ... In this book, Susan Downing Videen traces the vicissitudes of Heichus literary history." Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 33.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Wakstein, Allen M. The Urbanization of America and Historical Anthology
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Fold to bottom right corner of front cover. Previous owners name on inside of front cover. Clean pages, no underlining or highlights. 502 pp. "The city- its genesis, growth, and impact on America- is the subject of this collection of thirty- seven selected readings. Drawing upon the writings of experts in a broad variety of disciplines, the volume focuses on five basic themes: the causes of urban growth; the process of urbanization; the development of community consciousness; the social, political, and economic consequences of the rise of the city' and the search for a meaningful approach to urban studies. The arrangement is a purposley flexible one, following a rough chronological order from colonial times to the present, with each of the eight sections devoted to a specific major topic. The introductory commentaries are intended to raise provocative questions and to provide a basic interpretive framework."Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Waley, Arthur The Nine Songs a Study of Shamanism in Ancient China
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Jacket 
Blue cloth covered boards with green dj. Evidence of water damage to edges of boards, but pages are clean, albeit yellowed with age. Chips and tears to edges of dj. Previous owners name in ink on ffep. 64 pages including index. "The book is chiefly intended for lovers of poetry and students of comparative religion. But in order to make it of use to sinologues the author has given full references to the sources, and some brief philological notes."Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Wassil-Grimm, Claudette Diagnosis for Disaster : The Devastating Truth about False Memory Syndrome and Its Impact on Accusers and Families
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 1995 0879515724 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Appears to be a first edition. Previous owners stamp on fep. Slight folds to top of dj. One small tear to bottom corner of dj. Pages are like new. Tan cloth boards with red spine.Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Waterhouse, Debra Why Women Need Chocolate : Eat What You Crave to Look and Feel Great
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Press 1995 0786860510 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Jacket 
A lively nutritionist discussion on the nature of cholocate / cocoa and hot it pertains to women's nutritional and physiological needs - positing a gender difference in biology and food cravings / needs. Author posits that women need chocolate to provide mood-elevating brain chemicals, boost energy, and even to lose weight, and presents an intake plan optimially designed for women to meet those goals without negatively affecting health; contains charts, graphs, tables, glossary, references, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 272pp.,Hard Cover. As New/As New. 
Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Watts, Alan W. The Joyous Cosmology
Pantheon 1962 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Title page is uncut from following page! Very clean black, cloth covered boards. Gilt title on spine. Small tears to edges of dj. Dustjacket covered with mylar. Endpapers tanned. 94 pages. Forward by Timothy Leary and Richard Alpert. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 64.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Webster, Alexander F.C. The Pacifist Option: The Moral Argument Against War in Eastern Orthodox Moral Theology
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 1999 1573092436 Paperback Fine Signed
351 pp including index. Brown wraps. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Other than a small quite well drawn pecil sketch on the back of the last page, this book is very clean. No shelf wear. Appears unread. Looks almost new!Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 94.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Wells College Girls Woman's Year Book Containing for Each Day a Quotation About Woman.. Also Ample Space Wherein She May Write Her Own Thoughts and Deeds
Toledo, Ohio The Merrill Press Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
No date. Spine over cover is gone, but spine is completely intact and pages are all firmly attached. The interior of this book is very good. The front board shows Beardslyesque woman and the title Woman's Year Book. Some waterstains. Very scarce. Quotations from Balzac, Dryden, Soloman and many others.Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 83.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Wells, H. G. The Croquet Player
New York The Viking Press 1937 Hardcover Good Good Jacket Line, Clifton 
Gray boards, black insets. DJ intact with small tears to edges. Some shelf wear to edges of boards and some yellowing of pages with age. Binding is very solid. 98 pp.Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Line, Clifton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Wertheim, Arthur Frank Radio Comedy
Oxford University Press 1979 0195024818 Very Good Very Good Jacket 
This is a review copy will documentation including a photo with the caption, 'W.C. Fields threatening to saw Charlie McCarthy in half on 'The Chase and Sanborn Hour' in the late 1930's. From Radio Comedy by Arthur Wertheim..." Another photo has the caption "George Burns and Gracie Allen..." The photos alone are a find! They are 5 x 6 and glossy.Type written press release and review card slipped in. Red cloth covered boards with minor shelf wear. Minor shelf wear to DJ. 439 pages including index.Very Good/Very Good. Review Copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Westcott, Thompson Official Guide book to Philadelphia a New Handbook for Strangers and Citizens
Philadelphia Porter and Coates 1875 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Shelf wear and scuffs to red boards. Spine somewhat loose, showing threads. Overall this book looks quite nice for the age. Maps are included concealed in the covers. 425 pages including index. 70 + pages of advertisements follow.Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 166.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Westergaard, John; Resler, Henrietta Class in a Capitalist Society : A Study of Contemporary Britain
New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books, Inc., Publishers 1976 0465011446 Hardcover Good Jacket 
Very good copy, strong and tight. Minor shelf wear to dj only. DJ is now protected with archival quality mylar cover. Red, cloth covered boards. 432 pages including index. "The subject of this pioneering book is class inequality in a major Western country' its nature and extent today in a modern capitalist society; its roots; the conflicts and tensions, both overt and latent, to which it gives rise; the prospects of change- whether radical and revolutionary or reactionary and repressive- to which recent shifts in the character and tempo of conflict may point. Britain is used as a case study- to illustrate and document in detail features which, in the view of the authors, are common to and inherent in contemporray capitalism throughout the Western world." All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover. 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 White, Katherine keogh The King's Mountain Men the story of the Battle, with Sketches of the American Soldiers Who Took Part
Baltimore, MD Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated 1977 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Green boards with gold titles. Some very minor scuffs here and there to the boards. A few pages have marks left from what look like paperclips that previous owner probably marked pages with, otherwise this book is very clean. 271 pages including index. All orders processed and sent within one business day.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 94.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Whitfield, Stephen J. Scott Nearing: Apostle of American Radicalism
Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Pr 1974 023103816x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Green, cloth covered boards. DJ is price clipped. DJ is protected by archival quality mylar cover. Some scuffs to dj. 269 pages including index. "This warm but critical account is designed to suggest the sweep of American radicalism, its clash of ideologies and personalities, including Upton Sinclair, Eugene Debs, Norman Thomas, Roger Baldwin, and Rex Tugwell. Yet it is above all the delightful first biography of a figure who, not without irony, approximates the American ideal of the rugged individualist." All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Wibberley, Leonard Mrs. Searwood's Secret Weapon
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1954 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket Chappell, Warren 
Blue boards, darker blue cloth spine. Pages slightly darkened with age. Corners bumped. 294 pages. Previous owners name on ffep.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chappell, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 44.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Wilfred Partington Forging Ahead: The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise: Prince of Book Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary and Otherwise
New York Cooper Square Publishers, Inc 1973 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jacket 
Light aqua covered boards. Originally published in 1939. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Bright pages, solid, square binding. Some rubbing to boards.Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Willeford, Charles Off the Wall
Montclair, New Jersey, U.S.A. Pegasus Rex Press, Incorporated, The 1980 0937484008 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
This book is a true first sent out as a review copy with documentation of this first edition. White boards with white dj that is a bit darkened with age. Minor tears and folds to edges. 276 pages. Letter from Pegasus Rex Press, Inc. signed in ink by P. Michael Dorsch, Marketing director. From the letter, "Please find enclosed a copy of our soon to be released book 'Off the Wall' by Charles Willeford. Mr. Willeford's most recent effort, 'Cockfighter', was not only a success in both hard back and paperback, but was a mofor motion picture for which he also wrote the screen play. 'Off the Wall' is the chilling story of Craig Glassman who lived in the apartment directly below the Son of Sam killer, David Berkowitz, and whose life was in danger for months. It was Glassman, a part- time police officer, who made the actual capture of Berkowitz." Photo of dj available.Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 388.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 William Ebenstein Today's Isms Communism Fascism Capitalism Socialism
New York Prentice Hall 1954 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jacket 
Blue and black boards. Previous owners name on free endpaper. Pencil and little pen underlining throughout. 191 pp including index. No edition stated. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 William H. Cooke Witch Trials, Legends & Lore of Maryland- Dark, Strange, and True Tales
Maryland 2012 0615588867 Paperback Brand new 
Does a witch's ghost haunt a park in Annapolis? Why should Baltimore really be called Charm City? What weird stories and traditions regarding witches in the Chesapeake region are true and where did the others originate? What is the real history of witchcraft in early Maryland? How were accusations of witchcraft handled by the authorities? Why did Maryland not suffer the same fate as Salem in 1692? Reviewing early Maryland records, newspaper articles, and other accounts from the 17th to the early 20th century, this book answers these questions and more, while revealing Maryland's fascinating witch-related history. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Williams, P. E. Poems of P. E. Williams Volume I 1970 to 1973
Taipei, China Caves Books, Ltd. 1973 Paperback Good Signed
Signed and insrcribed on title page. Orange cover has some minor scuffs. 86 pagesSigned by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 17.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Williams, Walter Government by Agency : Lessons from the Grants in Aid Experience (Quantitative Studies in Social Relations Ser.)
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A. Elsevier Science & Technology Books 1980 0127559507 Hardcover Fine Fair Jacket 
Previous owners name on first page and embossed on same. Book has brown boards and is shiney and bright. Solid. DJ has some minor tears.Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 
Price: 35.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Wise, David Nightmover: How Aldrich Ames Sold the CIA to the KGB for $4.6 Million
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1995 0060171987 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Signed
Signed and inscribed First Edtion by the author on ffep, "To John, Who keeps me going with friendship, David Wise, Washington Dc April 14, 1999." Very clean book that appears to be unread. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover. 356 pages."He was Moscow's mole inside the CIA for almost nine years. The KGB thought him so valuable that it paid him $2.7 million and promised him $1.9 million more- a total of $4.6 million. He was the highest paid spy in the history of the world. His FBI code name was NIGHTMOVER. His name was Aldrich Ames." All orders processed and sent within one business day. Proud member IOBA- Independent Online Booksellers Association.Signed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 27.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Wolters, Richard A. Game Dog: The Hunter's Retriever for Upland Birds and Waterfowl A Concise New Training Method
E.P. Dutton 1983 0525932992 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Signed
Third printing. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. DJ appears to be a bit discolored. Only shelf wear is to a couple of spots on bottom edge of spine. DJ covered in mylar. 201 pages including index.Signed by Author. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 55.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  

Member IOBA





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to joe@fenwickbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie